Elucidation and evolution of thermo-responsive polymers designing effector-solvent-polymer three-component systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kazuki Sada  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80225911)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温度応答性高分子 / 下限臨界共溶温度 / 高分子溶液 / 有機溶媒 / 水 / 水素結合 / コイル・グロビュール転移 / 相分離 / 上限臨界共溶温度 / 刺激応答性高分子 / ナイロン / 高分子構造異性体 / 液液相分離 / アロステリック酵素モデル / フッ素系溶媒 / 機能性高分子 / LCST / UCST / ナイロン6 / 有機反応
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子と溶媒分子の両方に相互作用できるエフェクターを高分子の溶液に添加することで、エフェクターと高分子の間の解離・会合により、高分子のコイル・グロビュール転移を操作システム(「エフェクター三成分系」と呼ぶ。)の深化として、多段階の温度応答およびエフェクターの化学反応によるコアロステリック酵素の構造変化モデルの構築を行う。またこの系と水系における両親媒性高分子の温度応答性との接続を試みる。つまり良溶媒・貧溶媒・高分子の三成分系を用いて、温度応答性の発現を数多くの高分子について、網羅的に調査し、高分子の温度応答性発現のための一般原理を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using polymers with a hydrogen-bonding functional group such as an alcohol, we explored temperature-responsive phase separations with a ternary organic solvent mixtures consisting of a hydrogen-bonding good solvent and a nonpolar poor solvent. In many systems, a lower critical solution temperature (LCST) type of thermo-responsiveness was observed. This exploration of LCST-type thermo-responsive polymers with the ternary solvent system demonstrated its universality and valuable method. Furthermore, by the addition low-molecular-weight compounds with stimuli-responsive functional groups, it was possible to modulate the temperature responsiveness and give other stimulus responsivenessi. Additionally, focusing on the solvating functional groups, we successfully developed N-alkylated nylon as a novel LCST-type thermo-responsive polymer in water. These findings indicate that controlling the solvation of polymers is effective for designing the thermo-responsive polymers in any media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素結合性官能基を持つ高分子を用いて、水素結合性の良溶媒と非極性の貧溶媒からなる三成分混合溶媒により、多くの系で下部臨界共溶温度(LCST)型の温度応答性を実現できた。このことは、この手法の普遍性の高さを示しており、同種材料の重要な設計指針になり、学術的な意義は大きい。また刺激応答性分子の添加により、容易に温度応答性の変調や刺激応答性なども可能であることを明らかにし、水中における新奇なLCST型温度応答性高分子としてN-アルキル化ナイロンの開発に成功した点はLCST型温度性高分子の可能性を広げ、応用展開が期待できる点から、社会的な意義が大きいと考えられる。