Development of simultaneous control system for photopolymerization and photoalignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Seki Takahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40163084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 光生  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10631971)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光配向 / 光重合 / RAFT重合 / 液晶 / 光照射 / 光制御 / 自由界面 / アゾベンゼン / 液晶高分子薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、刺激応答機能を組み込んだ重合法の開拓が進んでいる。光照射で重合の進行のオン/オフを制御できる重合法もその一つである。研究提案者は液晶分子や液晶高分子薄膜の光配向法をその発見当初から研究に携わり、多くの経験と知見を蓄積している。本研究では、近年発展した光制御重合と光配向の手法と融合し、光照射にて重合を制御しながら同時に光配向を施すこれまでにない光応答重合システムの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was undertaken to create a photoresponsive polymerization system that simultaneously applies photoalignment by combining the recently developed methods of photopolymerization and photoaliginment of liquid crystalline (LC) materials.
A fluorine moiety was introduced into a commercially available RAFT agent, the RAFT agent was mixed with a LC monomer, surface segregation, and photopolymerization conditions were examined in the presence of a photocatalyst of an iridium complex, and the structure was evaluated. In addition, we succeeded in monitoring the process of polymerization from the free surface using fluorine and sulfur atoms introduced into the RAFT agent by XPS spectroscopy. It has not yet reached the point of demonstrating that the simultaneous photoalignment, which was the original target, and it remains a continuing issue in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RAFT重合の研究はここ数年での発展が著しい。基板表面からのグラフト重合も報告されているが、本研究で行った空気界面からの液晶物質のRAFT重合は初めての試みであり、新たな薄膜重合系の提案である。モノマー薄膜からの光重合系の実施について多くの知見を得た。高分子薄膜での重合プロセスにおける新たな手法提案となるとともに、高分子表面加工法が開発される可能性もある。当初期待していなかった結果として、RAFT剤の片方の部位を空気側に留まるフロロカーボンを導入して、膜の深さ方向の元素分布を重合時にモニターすることにより、モノマーがジチオエステル部分に挿入され重合していく様子をとらえることに成功した。