Novel Energy Transfer Pathways and Their Ultrafast Dynamics of Biohybrid Light-harvesting Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Dewa Takehisa  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70335082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 政晴  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20571219)
長澤 裕  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50294161)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成 / バイオハイブリッド / 光収穫系複合体 / 超高速エネルギー移動 / バイオハイブリッド光収穫系 / 変異体 / 光収穫系 / LH2
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人工色素とのバイオハイブリッドLH2を作成し、(1)蛍光色素による吸収波長帯の拡張と、サブピコ秒の単一速度成分での超高速エネルギー移動系の構築と評価、(2)カロテノイド類を利用した多段階エネルギー移動系の構築、(3)バイオハイブリッドLH2による太陽光吸収でのエネルギー変換を行う。本研究により、天然の励起エネルギー移動系を拡張した新規のエネルギー移動系の構築と、より高い量子収率を有するバイオハイブリッド光収穫系を創製し、人工光合成分野を含む新たな光収穫材料の創製への設計指針を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained new insights into two essential elements necessary for the development of light-harvesting systems for material conversion utilizing solar energy: (1) the absorption of light across a wide wavelength range and (2) ultrafast energy transfer between light-harvesting system dyes. We created a bio-hybrid light-harvesting complex by binding artificial fluorescent dyes to the natural light-harvesting complex (LH2). By altering the dye binding sites by creating LH2 mutants, we expanded the absorption wavelength range and constructed an ultrafast energy transfer system within sub-picoseconds. Furthermore, interestingly, molecular dynamics calculations revealed that covalently bound dyes exhibit approximately constant distances and orientations relative to LH2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーとしての太陽光を効率よく利用するためには、幅広い波長領域にわたる光子を効率よく「収穫」する必要がある。光合成では光収穫系複合体中に含まれる複数の光合成色素により、吸収した光エネルギーを色素間で超高速エネルギー移動させることで効率よく光エネルギーを利用している。しかし、生物種により吸収波長領域が限定されている。本研究では、光吸収効率の低い波長領域を人工色素により補完し、人工色素から(バクテリオ)クロロフィルへ非常に効率よくエネルギー伝達することを可能にし、その機構を明らかにした。得られた知見は人工の光収穫系の設計戦略に活かされ、新たな光エネルギー変換システムの開発に寄与できる。