| Project/Area Number |
21H01986
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 宏 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90167164)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 会合性高分子 / レオロジー / ダイナミクス / 誘電緩和 / 粘弾性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は, 会合性高分子のダイナミクスを記述する一般理論の構築と, その実験的検証を目的とする. 会合性高分子では, 高分子鎖自身の熱運動と会合/解離過程の競合が, 粘弾性緩和をはじめとする全ての動的過程を支配する. 解離平衡状態にある会合性高分子系において, ある特定の条件下において, 会合/解離鎖の緩和モードに強いカップリングが生じ, 特異な粘弾性緩和挙動が観察される. この詳細を明らかにするために, 誘電活性な会合性モデル高分子の絡み合い系のダイナミクスの理論解析を行う. さらに, モデル高分子を合成し, その粘弾性・誘電緩和データを用いて理論解析結果を検証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) Viscoelasticity and dielectric relaxation of star-shaped multiaggregates mediated by metal ions were investigated. Theoretical analysis showed that the results are a consequence of the mutual transfer of conformation and kinetic correlations; 2) Investigation of non-linear stress relaxation in linear chain ionomers with sodium carboxylate (COONa) and sodium sulphonate end groups, suggesting that the rapid structural recovery behavior of COONa ionomers after large deformation is due to its structural heterogeneity. 3) Analysis of star-shaped chains with aggregation groups at the end of branch chains to investigate the effect of strain-induced aggregation breakdown and reforming on stress relaxation. It was suggested that the system is time-strain separable at moderate strains and that the system probably yields at large strains. The results of this analysis are in good agreement with preliminary experimental results for transient gels of end-aggregating star-shaped chains.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
星型多量会合体の粘弾性緩和と誘電緩和の挙動の違いを理論的、実験的に解明することで、より複雑な高分子系の動的特性の理解の進展につながった。これにより、高分子物理学の分野で理論の改良/確立が期待される。会合系網目の力学挙動解析は、分子レベルでの相互作用とその結果として生じるマクロな材料特性の理解を深める。特に非線形応力緩和挙動の解析は、材料の破壊/再生メカニズムに関する研究の基盤ともなる。この知見は、より複雑な高分子ネットワークの力学挙動の理解に寄与し、新規高機能性材料の設計の指針ともなる。