Project/Area Number |
21H01988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Ihara Eiji 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (90243592)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ジアゾ酢酸エステル / C1重合 / リビング重合 / 立体特異性重合 / パラジウム錯体 / 機能性高分子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らが独自に開発してきたPd錯体開始剤系を用いた、ジアゾ酢酸エステルのC1重合による“構造の明確なポリ(置換メチレン)の自在合成手法の確立”を目的とする。 この重合により生成するポリマーの分子量、tacticity、末端構造等の精密制御の実現のため、Pd錯体系を用いて、リビング重合や立体特異性重合を可能とする開始剤系を開発する。 さらに、ポリマー末端への官能基の定量的な導入とその官能基を利用した高分子反応、主鎖炭素の4級化、ポリ(置換メチレン)特有の主鎖の分解反応等に関する多角的な検討を行い、ジアゾ酢酸エステルのC1重合の、新しいC-C主鎖ポリマー合成手法としての有用性を大きく高める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
C1 polymerization is a method for polymer synthesis, which can afford carbon-carbon main chain polymers with an unprecedented chemical structure from one carbon unit and has attracted much attention. Our group found that diazoacetate can be an effective monomer for the C1 polymerization for the first time and developed some effective initiating systems based on Pd complexes that can yield new polymers. In this research project, new Pd-based initiating systems with further improved activity with respect to molecular weight and tacticity of the resulting polymers were developed and with these new initiating systems C1 polymers bearing a functional group at their chain end and a controlled higher order structure were prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
主鎖のすべての炭素にエステルが結合した構造を有するポリマーの合成を可能とするジアゾ酢酸エステルのC1重合は、ビニル重合では合成できない炭素ー炭素結合を主鎖とするポリマーの合成法として注目されている。この重合法によって、分子量や立体構造が高度に制御されたポリマーの合成が可能となれば、高分子合成化学の基礎研究として極めて大きな意義を持つ成果となる。その手法を用いて、これまでにない物性や機能性を有する新たな合成高分子材料として有用なポリマーの合成が実現し、現代社会の発展に寄与することも期待できる。