Importance of reversible reaction for the selective synthesis of telechelic polymer by means of polycondensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yokozawa Tsutomu  神奈川大学, 化学生命学部, 教授 (80182690)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重縮合 / テレケリックポリマー / 可逆反応 / 平衡重合 / 末端官能基化 / ポリエステル / ポリカーボネート / ポリエーテルスルホン / 環状ポリカーボネート / 開環重合
Outline of Research at the Start
重縮合でどちらかのモノマーを過剰に用いると、過剰に用いたモノマーがポリマー両末端に結合したテレケリックポリマーが生成すると一般的に考えられているが、実際は環状ポリマーが混入する。本研究では同様な重縮合で選択的にテレケリックポリマーだけが生成する合成手法の開発を目的とした。注目したのは可逆的結合生成反応の重縮合である。可逆反応であれば重合途中に生成した環状ポリマーは、過剰に加えたモノマーと反応してテレケリックポリマーが選択的に得られると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative end-functionalization in the polycondensation of difunctional nucleophilic monomer and difunctional electrophilic monomer (A2 + B2 polycondensation) is not necessarily easy, because the polymer ends A and B undergo cyclization in competition with propagation even when any of the two monomers is used in excess. In this research, we investigated a simpler approach to end-functionalized polymer by means of unstoichiometric reversible polycondensation of two monomers. The use of an excess of one monomer resulted in the formation of linear polymer end-capped with the excess monomer at both ends without formation of cyclic polymer. Furthermore, the reversible polycondensation of equimolar monomers in the presence of a small molecule, having the same functional group as that of the main chain, afforded a variety of telechelic polymers with the functional groups derived from the small molecule at both ends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重縮合において環状ポリマーを含まずに選択的にテレケリックポリマーを合成するための手法を開発するという問題提起がこれまで行われていなかった。さらにはこれまで常識的に良く行われていた、どちらかのモノマーを過剰に用いる重縮合において不可逆反応を用いると環状ポリマーが混ざるが、可逆反応にすれば選択的にテレケリックポリマーが生成するという可逆反応の重要性を明らかにした。この手法によって純度の高いテレケリックポリマーを社会に提供できるようになった。