Project/Area Number |
21H01992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 導電性高分子 / 電気化学トランジスタ / 混合伝導体 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 混合伝導性高分子 / 共役高分子 / 混合伝導 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
共役高分子材料は有機半導体として盛んに研究されてきた。これに加え近年、イオンの注入に伴って共役主鎖の電子伝導が変調される「混合伝導性」が新たな物性として注目されつつある。混合伝導物性を理解・制御するためには、イオン輸送を担う非晶相をも含めた薄膜構造と「イオンの動き」の包括的な理解が必要である。しかし多くの既往研究は有機半導体研究の延長線上にあり、「電子の動き」に注目したものである。これに対し本研究ではイオン側に注目し、混合伝導性の起源を議論する。特に非晶相構造とイオンの動きとの相関に注目し、混合伝導物性の分子論議論と、学理に基づく電気化学トランジスタの設計指針を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mixed-conducting polymers, which conduct both ions and electrons, have potential applications in neuromimetic devices and biosensors. In order to control the properties of mixed-conductivity polymer thin films, it is necessary to understand the structure of the thin films at the molecular level, including not only the conjugated main chains responsible for electron (hole) transport but also the amorphous moieties responsible for ion transport. In this study, new spectroscopic and microscopic direct observation methods were used to clarify and establish a methodology to reveal the molecular assembly structure.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
混合伝導性高分子を用いた新規電子デバイスを構築する上で、本成果は材料設計、素子設計、素子作製の各段階における、設計指針を与えることができます。すなわち、どのような高分子材料を設計し、どのように高分子を集合させれば所望の特性(例えば動作速度)が得られるかを分子レベルの描像に基づいて予測することにつながります。