In situ atomic force microscopy observation of crystallization of isolated polymer chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kumaki Jiro  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 客員教授 (00500290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子結晶構造 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 折り畳み鎖結晶 / 孤立鎖 / 結晶化メカニズム / 高分子超薄膜 / 高分子構造・物性 / Langmuir-Blodgett膜 / 結晶化挙動 / 折りたたみ鎖結晶 / 高分子孤立鎖 / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / Langmuir-Blodgett film / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子は長くてフレキシブルなひも状の分子であり、それが、一般に折りたたまれて折りたたみ鎖結晶を形成する。その過程は複雑であり、現在でも不明な点が多い。もし、最も単純な高分子1分子が結晶化する過程を分子レベルで直接観察できれば、結晶化過程の理解が飛躍的に進むと考えられるが、今日まで観察に成功した例はない。本研究では、高分子1分子を結晶化しないマトリックス単分子膜中に孤立した状態で分散させたサンプルを用い、高湿度下での結晶化過程を原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)を用いて分子レベルで直接実像観察する。結晶構造は、力学特性等に大きな影響を与えるため、結晶化過程を解明、制御することは実用的にも極めて重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crystallization process of a single isolated polymer chain into a folded-chain crystal (FCC) was visualized at the molecular level in situ and in real time by atomic force microscopy (AFM). The sample was a single Langmuir monolayer deposited on mica, in which isotactic poly(methyl methacrylate) (it-PMMA) was solubilized as isolated chains in an it-oligo(MMA) monolayer. The nucleation occurred at any point of the chain and the crystal grew by winding the residual part of the amorphous chain. The growth of a crystal formed at the end of an amorphous chain was observed. Unexpectedly, the crystal grew not only on the side where the amorphous chain was attached but also significantly on the opposite side where no amorphous chain was attached, indicating that the chains significantly slipped inside the folded crystal and crystallized on the opposite side. The crystallization behavior of a single isolated chain provides new insight in understanding the polymer crystallization process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
折りたたみ鎖結晶は高分子の最も一般的な結晶形態であるが、構造が複雑でその結晶化過程は不明な点が多い。本研究では、高分子一分子鎖を孤立させた状態で結晶化させ、孤立鎖の結晶化過程を初めて実時間で原子間力顕微鏡観察することに成功した。高分子鎖の任意の位置で結晶化が開始すること、折りたたみ鎖結晶化の際に、分子鎖が結晶内部を顕著に滑って結晶化していることなど、孤立鎖の結晶挙動を観察することで初めて明らかになった。