Development and mechanism elucidation of thermostable transparent room temperature phosphorescent polymers based on high pressure-induced change in emission spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO SHINJI  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00272667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石毛 亮平  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (20625264)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高圧誘起発光 / ダイアモンド・アンビル・セル / 顕微分光 / 時間依存密度汎関数法 / 高発光性ポリイミド / 連続照射誘起遅延発光 / 室温燐光 / 酸素消光 / ダイヤモンド・アンビル・セル
Outline of Research at the Start
室温長寿命燐光を示す発光性ポリマーとそのモデル化合物に対して,高圧(~10万気圧)と低温(-196℃~)を印加しつつ,励起・発光スペクトル,量子収率,発光寿命を測定するともに,赤外・Ramanスペクトル,広角X線回折の観測により,高圧下での発光強度増大の原因を解明する.高圧下では体積圧縮により高分子の局所振動が抑制され,コンホメーションや凝集状態変化が生じるため,振動緩和や項間交差に大きな摂動がかかり、励起状態の光物理過程が変化する.その知見に量子化学計算を合わせ,無色透明性を維持しつつ,室温長寿命燐光や大きな圧力誘起発光増強性を示す新規耐熱性芳香族ポリマー群を創製し,実用化検討に発展させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two notable achievements of this research project. First, we found that thin films of three imide compounds dispersed in a transparent matrix (PMMA) exhibit extremely long-lived green phosphorescence (more than a few seconds) as well as blue fluorescence emission at room temperature in air. After an "induction time" of several minutes, the phosphorescent emission gradually increases and approaches saturation, and a dark green afterglow of several seconds or more is emitted after the end of irradiation. Second, room-temperature phosphorescence of different imide compounds and polyimides containing bromine atoms showed a remarkable enhancement of luminescence intensity when ultrahigh pressure was applied (1-8.5 GPa). This phenomenon is known as pressure-induced emission enhancement (PIEE) and is the first observation of PIEE in room-temperature phosphorescence emitted by an amorphous polymer (polyimide).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室温常圧での遅延燐光発光はこれまでも知られていたが,長時間照射遅延燐光(PIDL)においては,酸素存在下では燐光の発光開始までに明確な誘導時間が存在すること,真空中では誘導時間が観測されないこと,誘導時間は雰囲気中の酸素濃度に比例すること,そして燐光寿命が照射時間にともなって増強される蓄光性を示すことが新たな発見であり,高解像ナノイメージングや高感度センシングに応用可能である.また,超高圧印加による圧力誘起発光増強現象も知られていたが,対象は有機低分子結晶に限られており,高耐熱性を有する非晶性ポリイミドにおいて観測されたことは新たな発見であり,極端条件下での圧力センサーなどに応用可能である.