Elucidation of the mechanical response mechanism of ion conduction using a hierarchical structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Yuki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20431520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 光生  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10631971)
山本 勝宏  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30314082)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords触力覚センサ材料 / 生体模倣 / 機械的負荷応答 / 圧力依存性 / リオトロピック液晶性 / イオン伝導 / 高次構造 / 分子組織化 / 触力覚センサ / 機械的負荷 / 圧力誘起 / 圧力下測定
Outline of Research at the Start
動物やヒトが外界を感知するための五感は、感覚機能として生活に欠かせない。生体系の触力覚では、ソフトマターの協同性により、機械的刺激を受けたタンパク質等の高次階層構造が変化することで、イオンチャネルが見事に制御されている。これに対して、人工的な触力覚センシングは、電子輸送に基づいたものが多く、イオン伝導性を用いた階層的構造の設計指針が確立していない。
本研究では、2名の研究分担者とともに、階層的構造を有するスルホン化ポリイミドにおけるイオン輸送の研究実績を活かして(Sci. Tech. Adv. Mater., 21, 79 (2020))、イオン伝導性が機械的負荷に応答した起源を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the responsiveness of ion conductivity to mechanical loads applied perpendicular to the surface of sulfonated polyimide membranes organized by lyotropic liquid crystallinity. Using a developed measurement apparatus, we confirmed that the resistance of proton conductivity increased linearly with pressure, particularly identifying membranes that exhibited a sensitivity of 24 MPa^-1, an order of magnitude higher than conventional materials. We found that the response varied depending on the structure of sulfonated polyimide and the ion species in the side chains. The enhancement of structural periodicity and reparability of organization under hydration increased the sensitivity and responsiveness of ion conductivity. This outcome enabled the development of novel sensor materials utilizing lyotropic liquid crystallinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、スルホン化ポリイミド膜のイオン伝導性が機械的負荷に応答することについて、リオトロピック液晶性を用いた分子組織化を用いた、生体に近い触力覚センシング技術を切り開いた点で学術的意義を持つ。特に、高次構造の周期性がイオン伝導性の抵抗変化や感度に影響を与えることを見出した知見はインパクトがある。社会的には、この知見はより生体に近いメカニズムを有する触力覚センサなどのウェアラブルデバイスやヘルスケアアプリケーション、人間の皮膚のような高感度かつ自己修復可能なセンシング材料の実現が期待され、未来のロボティクスや医療技術に革新をもたらすことが期待される。