Creation of tough soft microparticles and their application for microfluidics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Daisuke  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (90547019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内橋 貴之  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30326300)
中薗 和子  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30467021)
呉羽 拓真  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60836039)
藤本 和士  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (70639301)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲル微粒子 / ナノゲル / 高分子構造 / 高分子機能 / 高分子微粒子 / 高速AFM / 微粒子合成 / 微粒子機能化
Outline of Research at the Start
私達の体の中にある血管はミクロ空間であり、血液が高速で流動している。そのような場において、自在な移動を可能とする新たな高分子微粒子(ハイドロゲル微粒子)を開発する。従来、トレードオフの関係にあった柔らかさと耐久性を兼ね備えた、新規ゲル微粒子を開発し、ゲル微粒子のナノ構造と力学特性の関係を解明する。そのための手法として、実験的手法と計算機シミュレーションを併用する。以上を通じ、血管のようなミクロ流動場を、自在に移動できるゲル微粒子の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood vessels are microscopic flow fields, in which red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets are flowing at high speed in a liquid. In this study, we developed new polymer microparticles (microgels) that can move freely like blood cells. Microgels that have their softness and durability have been synthesized by introducing rotaxane crosslinkers, and the nanostructures of the resulting microgels have been clarified by, for instance, microscopy and scattering. As a result, we could control the movement of microgels, with varying sizes and softness, in high-speed flow fields in microflow fields such as blood vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲルは溶媒中で膨潤し、柔らかく変形性を示す機能性ソフトマテリアルとして期待される一方、脆弱性が課題であった。そのような中、これまで、バルク体においてゲルの強靭化を試みた報告は多数なされてきているが、ナノスケールのゲル微粒子対して本概念が適用されたことはなかった。本研究では、環と軸の分子構造を有するロタキサン分子を微粒子内に導入することで、ゲル本来の環境応答性や変形性、分散安定性を備えつつも、強靭性を示す微粒子の開発を目指した研究であり、世界に類を見ない研究である。ハイドロゲル微粒子を人工研究に応用する研究分野に拍車をかけ、医療材料としての可能性を高めることに繋がることが期待される。