Construction of colloidal crystals with simple cubic lattice by precisely designed polymer-brush-decorated hybrid particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kohji Ohno  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00335217)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微粒子 / ポリマーブラシ / コロイド / 結晶 / 表面・界面 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 自己組織化
Outline of Research at the Start
微粒子が結晶状に配列した組織体であるコロイド結晶は、その屈折率の周期性により光の伝播を制御できるため光学材料へ応用できる。また、それは結晶構造のモデル系として適しており盛んに研究されている。近年、単純立方格子(SC)型のコロイド結晶が極めて優れた光学特性を示すことが報告された。しかし、その構造は不安定であり人工的に構築された例は皆無である。本研究では、我々が独自に開発したポリマーブラシ付与複合微粒子の合成技術を駆使して、SC型コロイド結晶の構築法を世界に先駆けて確立し、その構造および特性をあきらかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to precisely synthesize hybrid particles grafted with charged polymer brushes, to systematically study their dispersibility and alignment behavior, and to construct novel colloidal crystal systems that have interdisciplinary and practical value. Specifically, we found that cationic polymer brush-decorated hybrid particles form soft colloidal crystals with extremely large interparticle distances in low-polarity solvents. The structure of this crystalline system varied with the number of charges on the graft chains and salt concentration. We also found that by mixing hybrid particles grafted with polymer brushes having cations and anions, respectively, CsCl-type colloidal crystals were formed in which they were arranged alternately. Furthermore, we succeeded in directly observing the process from nucleation to crystal growth of these crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機溶媒中における荷電コロイド粒子の配列制御に関する研究は、微粒子の表面構造・化学組成の重要性が認識されているにも関わらず、それらを積極的に制御されてこなかった。本研究では、独自のポリマーブラシ付与微粒子の合成技術を活かして、様々な構造パラメータを有する複合微粒子を設計し、それらの低極性溶媒中における分散挙動を系統的に評価し理解することで、ミクロンオーダーの粒子間距離を有するコロイド結晶や二成分系コロイド結晶を構築する技術を開発できたことは意義深い。コロイド結晶は学術的に幅広い分野で研究されていることに加え、その応用も多岐に亘ることを考慮すれば、本研究の知見が多方面で活用されると期待できる。