Modulation of optoelectronic properties of conjugated polymers containing hyper valent heavy elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazuo  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (90435660)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近赤外 / 共役系高分子 / 発光 / 超原子価
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は最近、14族高周期元素が超原子価状態でπ共役系分子の最高占有軌道(HOMO)上昇と最低非占軌道(LUMO)下降を同時に起こす(同時異方向摂動効果)という新しい狭エネルギーギャップ化の機構を見出した。本研究では、この効果を共役系高分子の主鎖共役に適用し、そこから得られる新物性の体系的理解を学術的な「問い」として学理を探究する。具体的には、安定性の高い超原子価Sn・Ge錯体を中心として共役系高分子を合成し、光・電子物性の調査と、発光材料への応用を図る。近赤外発光性高分子、ベイポクロミズム発光性高分子フィルム、メカノクロミズム発光性高分子フィルムの理論的設計指針の確立が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we will develop transparent near-infrared absorbing and emitting polymers that allow light in the visible region to pass through and enable solar power generation using only near-infrared light. Light with wavelengths over 700 nm accounts for 55% of sunlight. Since the solar panels are black in color, they cannot be installed on the windows of buildings. If there is a material that can transmit visible light, efficiently absorb near-infrared light, and efficiently transmit excitons, it would be possible to generate electricity using the near-infrared light contained in sunlight even through windows. becomes possible. To achieve this goal, we developed a light-emitting material using a conjugated polymer as a scaffold that transmits visible light and absorbs only near-infrared light. The objective was achieved through substituent effects in polymers with azobenzene complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では例として透明で近赤外発光を示す材料を得ることができた。また、近赤外吸収による光発電効率の向上の他に、さらなる用途についても応用展開が期待できる。例えば、植物の生育抑制については750 nm程度の光が有用であることが分かっている。本研究で得られた材料は可視光を透過し、近赤外領域の光を吸収することができるので、光合成の効率は維持しつつ太陽光の中の近赤外光成分を除去することで、植物の生育を劇的に向上するフィルム材料の創出が期待できる。それぞれの用途において特に発光波長の調節と効率向上について引き続き材料開発を進めていくことで成果の普及を目指す。