Synthesis of block copolymers for the improvement and recycling of hydrocarbon polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiono Takeshi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10170846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 祐正  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (20273576)
田中 亮  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (60640795)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリオレフィン / ブロックコポリマー / シクロオレフィンコポリマー / エラストマー / オレフィンメタセシス / クロスメタセシス / ポリプロピレン / ポリエチレン / エチレンプロピレンゴム / ブロックポリマー / ライブラリー / ポリジエン / ブロック共重合体 / 高性能化 / リサイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
オレフィンとブタジエンとの共重合により主鎖に少量の1,4-ブタジエン単位を有するポリエチレン,ポリプロピレン,シクロオレフィン共重合体を合成し,これらのポリマー間のオレフィンメタセシスによりマルチブロック共重合体を合成する.また,これら主鎖に二重結合を有するポリオレフィンとcis -1,4 ポリブタジエンやcis-1,4 ポリイソプレンとオレフィンメタセシスすることで新規ポリオレフィン/ポリジエンマルチブロック共重合体を合成し,さらにポリジエン部分を水素化したポリマーも合成する.得られたポリマーの物性を評価し代表的な炭化水素系ポリマー連鎖からなるブロックコポリマーライブラリーの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of polyolefins, i.e., isotactic polypropylene, ethylene-propylene rubber, and cycloolefin copolymers, with carbon-carbon double bonds in the main chain was synthesized by copolymerizing olefin with a small amount of butadiene or isoprene. Then, the cross-metathesis between these polyolefins and that between the polyolefin and polybutadiene or polyisoprene were conducted to synthesize polyolefin block copolymers without using living polymerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イソタクチックポリプロピレンを代表とすポリオレフィンは成形加工性にすぐれた強靱な軽量材料として,省エネルギーが要求される現代社会において必要不可欠な材料である.ポリオレフィンのブロック共重合体はポリオレフィンの高性能化や廃ポリオレフィンをアップグレードリサイクルしうる材料として期待される.本研究では,主鎖に炭素―炭素二重結合を有するポリオレフィンのクロスメタセシスにより,ポリマー鎖1本あたり触媒分子を一つ必要とするリビング重合を用いずにさまざまなオレフィンブロック共重合体を合成しうることを明らかにした.