Elucidation of Polymer Crystal Nucleation in Solution by Novel In-situ Nano-optical Measurement System and Its Application to Nanoporous Fabrication Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAMITSU Sadaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子・バイオ材料研究センター, 主幹研究員 (80432350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣井 卓思  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20754964)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメソ多孔体 / 溶媒誘起結晶化 / 動的光散乱 / ナノ結晶 / 核生成 / ポリエーテルスルホン / 微粒子 / ラマン分光 / 多孔質材料 / 高分子 / 結晶 / 多孔体
Outline of Research at the Start
溶液中で高分子が核生成・結晶成長すると、結晶粒の連結を経て固液相分離と呼ばれるミクロな構造形成が起きる。この構造形成に大きく影響する核生成過程には未解明な部分が多い。本研究では、新たに構築する光ナノ計測系を用いて結晶化の初期過程を時分割・その場計測することで、溶液中での高分子核生成の機構解明に取り組む。結晶核の設計で固液相分離の構造を自在に制御し、ナノ多孔化技術やナノ構造体形成への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When polymers crystallize in solution, solid-liquid phase separation occurs and form microstructure linking small crystalline grains. The crystal nucleation process, which greatly affects the structure formation, is still largely unknown. In this study, we constructed a new nano-optical measurement system that can simultaneously measure dynamic light scattering and Raman scattering in order to elucidate the nucleation process that occurs in the early stage of crystallization. By enabling time-resolved and in-situ measurements of the crystallization process, we have established a methodology for elucidating the mechanism of polymer nucleation in solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サブミクロンスケールの粒子サイズを評価する動的光散乱と分子構造の情報を与えるラマン散乱は相補的な情報を与えるが、光学系が異なるため同時測定の実例は少ない。本研究では動的光散乱とラマン散乱の同時計測ナノ光学計測系を構築した。この計測システムは核形成過程だけでなく、様々な材料・分子現象の機構解明に利用することができる。さらに、本検討から着想を得て、コヒーレントなラマン散乱強度の時間相関関数を計測する『動的ラマン散乱』という新たな分子ダイナミクスの計測手法を開発できた。新たな計測法の開発は材料科学に新たな知見を与え、学術的な意義が高い。