Estimation of mechanism on lignin whitening and functionality of whitened lignin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shikinaka Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (00507189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平良 尚悟  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 学振特別研究員 (00965072)
棚池 修  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20415706)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物 / バイオマス / リグニン / 機能性高分子 / 複合素材 / バイオマスプラスチック / 植物高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
植物バイオマス「リグニン」の利活用は持続可能な社会の実現に資する喫緊の課題である。本研究ではリグニン利活用を妨げる「着色」を解決する応募者が独自に見出した「リグニンを白色化する」化学反応のメカニズムを解明する。更に白色化リグニンの機能評価をおこない機能性バイオマスプラスチックとしての用途を検討する。加えて白色リグニン合成反応を基とした植物などのリグニン含有組成物からの白色リグニンの単離を試み、新たなリグニン抽出・利用技術の創製につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed understanding of mechanism of lignin whitening, an estimation of function of whitened lignin, and an extracting lignin via its whitening technique. Firstly, a relationship between whitening degree of lignin and reaction condition was revealed that causes understanding of mechanism of lignin whitening reaction. Secondly, we achieved increasing an efficiency on synthesis of whitened lignin. Thirdly, an application possibility of whitened lignin as electric insulation material and photo-functional material was estimated. Finally, an extraction of whitened lignin derivative from plant and its saccharification residue was achieved in accordance with synthesis technique of whitened lignin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際連合気候変動枠組条約締結国会議の第21回会議で採択されたパリ協定において、今世紀後半に世界全体でカーボンニュートラルを達成するという目標が定められた。我が国では目標達成に向けパリ協定に基づく成長戦略としての長期戦略が策定された。その中ではバイオマスの機能素材利用が挙げられている。よって植物バイオマス由来のリグニンを原料とした機能素材開発と用途開発は社会・経済インパクトを与える。
これまでの関連研究では主に着色した状態でのリグニンが用いられている。本研究で提案する白色化技術に基づくリグニン研究は独自の取り組みであり、目的とする白色リグニンによる高意匠性素材開発に対する社会・産業ニーズは高い。