Development of gyroid structure film that realizes dimensional expansion of three-phase interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Takahiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80598798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 雄一朗  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60632437)
渡辺 豪  北里大学, 未来工学部, 教授 (80547076)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords燃料電池 / 三相界面 / プロトン伝導 / ジャイロイド / 液晶 / イオン液体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、双連続キュービック液晶が形成する三次元連続性を持った立方周期ナノ構造(ジャイロイド構造)の利用に着目した。このナノ構造を利用して、『三次元の連続性を有する燃料ガス輸送チャンネル』と『三次元の連続性を有するプロトン伝導界面』を同一立方格子内に創る革新的技術を開発し、燃料ガス輸送相と電解質輸送相を同一の擬似一次相内に融合することを目指す。更に、電極上の白金触媒表面をこのような擬似一次相で覆うことで、白金ナノ粒子の表面全体を反応活性点に変換する方法論を開発し、燃料電池デバイスの革新を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fuel cell devices that convert hydrogen into energy are a key technology in building a hydrogen society. In order to create an excellent fuel cell, it is important to design each of the fuel cell components such as electrodes, electrolytes, separators, and catalysts, but it is also extremely important to control the interface of these components. In particular, the interface where all three phases (fuel phase/electrolyte phase/catalyst phase) come into contact is called three-phase interface, which functions as a reaction active site. It is important to expand the three-phase interface in the system for improving power generation efficiency. In this research, we attempted to create a material that contributes to the expansion of the three-phase interface by utilizing the unique three-dimensional gyroid nano-structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三相界面をこのような設計で拡大しようとする試みは世界的にも類を見ず、極めて独創的である。この研究が成功すれば、燃料電池の触媒であり希少金属であるプラチナの必要量を大幅に減少させることができ、水素社会の構築に強く貢献する技術として期待できる。