Precise prediction of nonradiative processes from triplet state for molecular solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Hirata Shuzo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20552227)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子化学計算 / 振動 / りん光 / 三重項励起状態 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 遷移双極子 / 蓄光 / 無輻射遷移 / 室温りん光 / 無輻射失活 / 遷移双極子モーメント / マテリアルズインフォマティクス / 三重項失活 / 計算科学 / 三重項励起子 / 熱失活 / 項間交差 / 非放射失活
Outline of Research at the Start
室温での三重項状態からの失活過程の抑制は三重項のエネルギーを発光や光電変換過程で有効的に活用していく上で重要である。本研究では分散系および凝集系共役分子固体の室温三重項失活速度の推定法を構築する。室温の三重項失活過程を分子振動由来の非放射遷移速度[knr(RT)]と分子間エネルギー移動をトリガーとした失活速度[kq(RT)]の2つを実験的に分離する。knr(RT)の実験値に対しては、振動スピン軌道相互作用とフランクコンドン因子を加味した計算法を提案し相関性がよくなる計算条件を見出す。kq(RT)の実験値に対しては、分子間の三重項励起子拡散を計算し実験値と相関性がよくなる計算条件を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous calculation procedures have not well works to predict the radiation rate (kp) and the radiationless rate (knr) from the lowest triplet excited state (T1). Here we proposed dynamic calculation procedure to well predict kp and knr values for a variety of conjugated structures. Values calculated by our proposed dynamic method had a linear relationship with optically measured values for kp as well as knr in a variety of conjugated structures. The dynamic calculations of kp and knr clarified that out-of-plane vibrational distortions of heteroatom in π-fused structures and symmetry breaking vibrations selectively enhance kp without large increase of knr. The dynamic prediction of knr is useful for clarify intermolecular triplet quenching rate relating electron transfer process from T1 as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義はさまざまな分子骨格に対して三重項からの輻射遷移と非輻射遷移の両者を初めて論理的に議論できるツールを構築した点にある。本手法は長波長域の高収率の長寿命室温りん光を示す分子の実現していく上でも役立つツールとなる。また、三重項の失活過程は複雑で、非輻射遷移だけでなく、分子間電子移動過程を含む励起子拡散や電荷分離なども含まれ、それらは太陽電池や光触媒の性能の向上に重要な役割を果たす因子である。本結果は、三重項非輻射失活を予測できることで、それ以外の分子間電子移動過程を含む励起子拡散や電荷分離過程を定量化することができるという点において、社会的な意義を有するものである。