Electron Spin-Selective spontaneous exciton dissociation in organic semiconductor solid-state films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakanotani Hajime  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90633412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自発配向分極 / 有機半導体 / 分子配向 / 巨大表面電位 / 励起子解離 / 電荷移動型励起状態 / 有機薄膜 / 三重項励起子 / 有機機能性材料 / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / 三重項 / 励起スピン状態 / 励起子解離エネルギー / 励起子 / 電荷再結合
Outline of Research at the Start
有機分子系において、電子と正孔が弱く束縛された電荷移動型(CT)励起子のダイナミクスは、有機光半導体デバイスの動作原理の中核をなす物理現象である。特にCT励起子の解離過程は、光電変換素子においては電荷分離効率の向上に寄与するが、有機EL素子では発光効率の損失となる。そのため、励起子解離過程は極めて重要な物理過程といえる。しかし、CT励起子の解離過程における励起スピン状態の役割は、依然として未解明である。本研究では、CT励起子における励起スピン状態制御の基礎学理を基盤とし、励起子解離過程における励起スピン状態選択性を実証することで、“逆電子移動損失ゼロ”という革新的な光電変換素子を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on spontaneous exciton dissociation in polar organic semiconductor solid-state thin films and investigate the role of excited spin states in exciton dissociation events. We found that the exciton dissociation from the triplet excited state proceeds more favorably than that from the singlet excited state. Furthermore, minimizing the recombination probability between holes and electrons as much as possible found that the electron lifetime has an extremely long lifetime of over one month, even at room temperature, and that spatial information can also be retained. These experimental results revealed by this research not only provide design guidelines for opt-electric organic devices that realize highly efficient and ultra-long-lived charge-separated states but also lead to the creation of novel devices that control the physical phenomena of light absorb, charge accumulation, and light emission, thereby opening up further possibilities for organic electronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、励起子解離により生成した電荷(電子)は、有機薄膜中で1ヶ月間以上に渡って極めて安定に保持されているという事実を初めて見出した。またさらに、長時間保持されている電荷は、有機薄膜中で空間的にも保持されていることを実験的に確認した。これらの事実は、従来不安定であると考えられていた有機薄膜中の電荷(ラジカル状態)は、有機分子の極性によって誘起される自発配向分極の形成により、その有機薄膜界面で安定に保持可能であるということを意味し、光電変換素子の高性能化だけでなく撮像素子やメモリ素子など、将来のIOT社会構築に必須となる様々なデバイスに応用できる可能性があり、得られた学術的意義は大きい。