New material design for peculiar photomechanical phenomena of organic photochromic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kobatake Seiya  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00325507)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / 結晶 / フォトメカニカル / 相転移 / 光異性化反応 / 結晶成長 / アクチュエータ / ジアリールエテン / アントラセン
Outline of Research at the Start
有機フォトクロミック結晶のフォトメカニカル効果は分子1つ1つの収縮・伸長によって結晶全体のサイズが変わり起こる現象で説明できる。光誘起屈曲挙動については結晶の光照射面側が優先的に反応し、一種のバイモルフ型の屈曲を示す。さらに、斜め方向の収縮が起これば、結晶のねじれが観測される。しかし、これらでは説明できない現象が現れてきた。そこで、本研究では、可逆な熱的相転移を示すジアリールエテン結晶の探索を行い、特異な形状変化のメカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、特異な変形に及ぼす様々な外部要因(例えば、結晶外形依存性など)を検討し、フォトメカニカル材料の応用へのアプローチを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we elucidated the unique deformation behavior of photomechanical phenomena in organic photochromic crystals and proceeded with the design of new materials for photomechanical phenomena. The photomechanical behavior studied so far has been simple movements such as expansion, contraction, bending, and twisting. Through this research, we have clarified phenomena that involve phase transitions or unique phenomena that originate from crystal external shapes, such as reciprocating bending motion, asymmetric bending, and discontinuous bending. We also investigated crystal growth control by sublimation, succeeded in producing efficient hollow crystals, and also investigated the photomechanical behavior of hollow crystals. Furthermore, the unique photomechanical behavior of not only diarylethene but also single crystals of other organic compounds was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部刺激によって変形するアクチュエータが世の中での機械部品の一つになっているが、そのほとんどは熱や電気によって作用するアクチュエータである。光によって機械的な動きをするフォトアクチュエータは材料的にも珍しく、将来は様々な微小領域でのアクチュエータとして利用されることが期待できる。その一方で、材料の特性評価や機械的な動きのメカニズム解明などを明らかにすることが重要である。本研究での成果により、特異なフォトメカニカル挙動を示す有機結晶材料の特徴とメカニズムが明らかになり、このような材料は将来的にマイクロメカニクス分野、フォトニクス分野、エレクトロニクス分野、医療分野などで利用が期待できる。