test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (90120930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須賀 健雄  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10409659)
篠原 浩美  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 次席研究員(研究院講師) (70339703)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機機能材料 / レドックス反応 / ホール輸送高分子 / 光触媒 / 水分解
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリチオフェンおよびポリアリールアミン誘導体などの薄層フィルムが、固有なホール輸送能の他に、水分子の還元/酸化反応の触媒能を兼ね備え、光照射下での水分解(水素/酸素発生)に作動することを実証する。電荷分離輸送/界面での水分子への電荷注入の化学を有機高分子薄層を対象に問い掛け、有機高分子材料の湿式・光触媒として潜在性を明らかにする。環境適合・次世代エネルギー源としての水素・過酸化水素のon site製造法に繋がる実験でもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photo-electrocatalytic capability of purely organic-based, conjugated polymers was presented using the films of polythiophenes for water-oxidation and -reduction, from the perspectives of hole- or electron-injection reactions at the polymer/water interface. The polythiophene film was formed upon a current collecting substrate including a transparent plastic substrate, which facilitated the water oxidation to evolve oxygen. The water oxidation was significantly enhanced under visible light-illumination based on the hole generated on HOMO level. In addition, the reduction reaction with illumination in alkaline water efficiently produced hydrogen peroxide, even without any bias voltage application. The redox function of organic polymers immersed in water was discussed for their use in sustainable energy-related devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒による水分解は従来、n型無機半導体での開発が主流であるが、光吸収・電荷分離能高いp型ホール輸送有機共役高分子に初めて着目する。研究盛んな精密共役高分子に対し、単純単一の共役高分子薄膜を対象に、水界面の電子(ホール)授受を解析し、純有機高分子への可視光照射による水分子の酸化/還元(酸素/水素発生)という未知の化学機能を引き出す。膜への照射で純酸素(別室で純水素)を発生でき、水酸化還元電位に適したエネルギー準位や反応界面の設計も容易である。太陽光下での水から過酸化水素水の簡易製造などにも波及した。この水分解・湿式デバイスで得た新知見は、汎用乾式デバイスでも示唆多く、空気二次電池等にも繋がる。