Material Development for Pure and Full Color OLEDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Takuji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90432319)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOLED / 色純度 / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / エネルギー変換効率 / 有機EL / 有機ホウ素 / 多重共鳴効果
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに,ホウ素と窒素の多重共鳴効果を用いることで,有機発光材料の振電相互作用の抑制と発光スペクトルの狭帯域化に成功している。本研究では,この分子設計の下,青色,緑色,赤色の狭帯域発光材料を開発し,エネルギー変換効率と耐久性を兼ね備えた高色純度のフルカラー有機EL素子(OLED)の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the "multiple resonance effect" of boron and nitrogen atoms, we have successfully minimized the energy gap between the singlet excited state (S1) and the triplet excited state (T1) and suppressed structural changes in the excited state. This has led to the development of thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) materials that exhibit ultrapure blue emission. In this study, under this molecular design, we developed narrowband green and red TADF materials in addition to improving the reverse intersystem crossing rate of blue TADF materials by optimizing the molecular structure. Furthermore, using the synthesized luminescent materials, we successfully developed full-color organic EL devices (OLEDs) with excellent energy conversion efficiency and color purity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OLEDは,ディスプレイ分野での実用化が進んでいるが,エネルギー変換効率に課題を残しており,高効率なTADF材料の開発が盛んに行われている。一般的なTADF材料は幅広な発光スペクトルを示すという欠点があるが,本研究で開発した青色・緑色・赤色TADF材料は,20~40 nm程度の狭帯域発光を示すことから,ディスプレイ応用において光学フィルターにより余分なスペクトル領域をカットする必要がなくなり,エネルギー変換効率の大幅な向上,それに伴う消費電力の抑制が可能となる。これに加えて,最大輝度の向上や高精彩化も可能となり,社会的に大きな波及効果が期待できる。