Creation of Liquid Crystal Actuators Based on Nanostructured Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIO Masafumi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子・バイオ材料研究センター, グループリーダー (60345098)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 液晶 / イオン伝導 / 自己組織化 / 触覚 / イオン液体 / リチウムイオン / ナノ相分離 / ソフトロボット / ソフトアクチュエータ / ナノチャンネル / 相分離 / 電子伝導体 / イオン伝導体 / 液晶高分子 / カラムナー液晶
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会、リモート社会を支えるキーテクノロジーとして、仮想空間のモノをあたかも触っているかのような感覚を生み出せるゴム手袋のように柔らかく、軽く、低電力で駆動する触覚伝達デバイスの開発が求められている。本研究では、イオンを高速に流すチャンネル構造と強靭な機械的特性を併せ持った新しい液晶材料を活用して、1Vの低電圧で100Hzの振動を示すソフトアクチュエータの開発に関する研究を行う。パターン化された複数の液晶アクチュエータ素子を独立に振動させる電子回路設計を行い、Society5.0に資するバーチャル空間と実空間を繋ぐソフト触力覚デバイスの創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed ion-conductive actuators exhibiting world-class large displacement, high-frequency responsiveness, and high output through an innovative electrolyte material design strategy that organized ionic liquids into liquid crystal nanostructures. Specifically, we designed photocrosslinked polymer films with columnar, lamellar, and micellar cubic structures formed from photopolymerizable molecules and ionic liquids, as well as microphase-separated composite films from ion-conductive low molecular weight liquid crystals and vinyl polymers. We fabricated three-layer actuator devices with these polymer electrolytes sandwiched between conductive polymers and demonstrated novel applications such as soft gripper robots, bending mirrors, and ring-shaped haptic feedback devices utilizing their high-speed large deformation and high output.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新しい材料設計戦略に基づくイオン伝導性液晶高分子およびこれを活用した高速変形・高出力を示す電気活性ソフトアクチュエータを実現した。これら成果は、新たな液晶材料の機能性材料としての可能性を大いに広げるものであり、エレクトロニクスや医療分野へのインパクトは大きい。特に、本研究で開発した世界初の指輪型触覚提示アクチュエータは、視覚障がい者歩行支援や遠隔コミュニケーションなどへの応用展開が期待できる。新しい物質を生み出す化学を駆使し、従来材料では成し得なかった高性能アクチュエータを実現した本研究成果は、持続可能な超情報化社会およびウェルビーイング社会の実現に大きな貢献を果たすものである。