Production of value-added chemicals using boron-doped diamond photocatalyst with strong reduction ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakata Kazuya  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70514115)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光触媒 / ボロンドープダイヤモンド / 還元反応 / ダイヤモンド / ホウ素ドープダイヤモンド / 不活性分子の還元
Outline of Research at the Start
負の電子親和力を示すホウ素ドープダイヤモンド(BDD)は、光吸収によって高エネルギー電子を放出することが知られている。本研究では、溶液中においてBDDに光照射をした際に放出される高エネルギー電子に関する学理を構築するとともに、高エネルギー電子の強力な還元力を利用した新反応開拓と有用物質生成を行うことを目的とする。具体的には、BDDから生成した高エネルギー電子が引き起こす還元反応のメカニズム解明を行うとともに、常温・常圧で有用物質を高効率・高選択的に生成することを最終目標とする。本研究によって、様々な反応基質を極めて穏やかな条件下で有用物質へと変換する新しい反応系の確立が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the reduction mechanism of nitrogen compounds using a boron-doped diamond (BDD) photocatalyst. The goal is to establish a scientific theory that can be applied to perform difficult reduction reactions at room temperature and under normal pressure. Our findings demonstrate that nitrogen molecules can be reduced to produce ammonium ions in water at room temperature and under ambient pressure using a BDD photocatalyst. Furthermore, the production of ammonium ions was enhanced when the BDD photocatalyst was loaded with an co-catalyst. We also observed that the efficiency of nitrogen molecule reduction depends on the terminated molecules on the BDD photocatalyst's surface. These results provide valuable insights for the development of efficient reduction processes using BDD photocatalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、BDD光触媒を用いることで、常温・常圧下で窒素分子を還元してアンモニアを生成できることを明らかにした。本成果は、窒素分子の還元メカニズムに関する理解を深め、光触媒を用いた新たな反応の可能性を示すとともに、常温・常圧下でのアンモニア生成方法の確立により、エネルギーや環境負荷の低減が期待される。アンモニアは肥料や合成化学品の原料として広く使用されており、その生産方法の改善は農業や化学産業における持続可能性の向上に貢献する可能性がある。