Emergent functions of transition-metal oxides with low valence and metastable structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtomo Akira  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (10344722)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薄膜電子材料 / エピタキシー / 電気化学 / 超伝導材料・素子 / トポケミカル反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,多様な結晶構造や原子価をとる遷移金属酸化物に着目し,それらの準安定相を薄膜技術ならびに電気化学的な酸化還元プロセスを用いて作製し,低い原子価における未解明の電子状態や遷移金属の酸化還元に伴う電子相転移を元素横断的に調べることを目的とする。また,これにより新たな電気伝導性,磁性,光学特性を発現する材料の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The superconductivity and metal-insulator transitions provide electronic circuits with various functionalities that cannot be realized in conventional semiconductor integrated circuits. In recent years, research on controlling the superconductivity and metal-insulator transitions in epitaxial thin films by means of external fields has attracted much attention from both fundamental and applied perspectives. In this study, we aim at observing and analyzing the electronic states of epitaxially grown transition-metal oxides in-situ in an electrochemical cell, and to establish this configulation as a fundamental technology for the creation of new electronic functions. We have established a method to realize a metastable crystal structure in thin films, which cannot be obtained in bulk, as well as an experimental method to observe the effect of direct composition modulation by an external field as a significant change in electrical conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義は,不安定な物質を薄膜化によって安定化することで電気化学的なキャリアドープを可能にしたことであり,その結果これまで分かっていなかった特異な電気伝導性を詳しく調べ,その起源を明らかにすることに成功したことである。本研究において電気化学的なキャリアドープに用いた素子構造は,リチウムイオン二次電池の基本構造と同じである。電気化学ドープへの耐性が高いことが判明した物質群を電池材料として利用することは,電池寿命の改善にもつながる。したがって,本研究の社会的意義は,物性測定のツールを開発したことだけでなく、エネルギー貯蔵技術の発展に貢献する実験システムを開発したことである。