Development of synthesis method of Preyssler-type phosphotungstates and application as functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sadakane Masahiro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10342792)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリオキソメタレート / Preyssler / リンタングステート
Outline of Research at the Start
Preyssler型タングステン酸化物分子は、単分子メモリ材料、プロトン伝導性材料および酸触媒として注目を集めています。この分子を自在に合成する方法の開発を目的として、4つの研究を行います。(1) 分子空洞内カチオンを変えた分子の合成。(2) 分子骨格中に他の金属に変えた分子の合成。(3) 高収率合成法。(4) 機能性材料としての評価。物性と評価結果の相関関係から、優れた材料開発のための設計指針を構築します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained for molecules with cavities called Preyssler-type tungstates.
(1) We succeeded in synthesizing a new compound that encapsulates Sr and Ba. We also found that Na moves within the molecular cavity. (2) We succeeded in synthesizing a new compound in which tungsten in the molecular framework was replaced by molybdenum, and published a paper. (3) The isolation yield was increased from about 30% to about 45%. (4) We found that the synthesized compound is excellent as a staining agent for virus observation, and published a paper on the subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Preyssler型タングステートは円盤状のアニオン性分子でその分子内に空洞を持つ。水溶液中で安定であることに加え対カチオンとしてプロトンを持つものは強酸性を示す。そのため酸触媒として工業的に有用な化合物である。また、空洞内に含まれるイオンが移動することにより次世代のメモリ材料として期待されている。
空洞内にこれまでにないイオンを導入した新しい化合物の合成やイオンの移動挙動の解明は新しいメモリ材料開発に有用であり学術的意義は大きい。加えてこの分子がコロナウイルスなどのウイルスの観察に役立つ事が分かったので社会的意義は大きい。