Structural Design of Selective Oxygen Highly Permeable Materials Based on a Complete Understanding of Oxygen Permeation Kinetics in Mixed Conducting Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Motohide  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (80222305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 達  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子・光機能材料研究センター, グループリーダー (50267407)
下條 冬樹  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (60253027)
永井 杏奈  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (30910400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords混合導電性酸化物 / 酸素透過性 / 配向体作製 / 磁場配向
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者が現在取り組んでいる結晶磁気異方性に基づく配向制御プロセスにより擬単結晶的な配向組織混合導電性酸化物多結晶体を作製し、過去に実施例がない、同一試料上で酸素透過動力学パラメータ(体積拡散係数、粒界拡散係数および表面交換係数)の検討を行う。検討結果から、表面露出結晶面、配向組織および組成の違いが酸化物イオンの拡散性および材料表面での酸素/酸化物イオン交換反応性に与える影響を明らかにする。さらに第一原理計算による理論的な考察を加え、「優れた選択的酸素高透過性を導く材料組織の設計指針」を纏めるとともに、その指針に沿う材料創製を具現化させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, oriented bulks of Ni-based layered perovskite compounds, known as mixed conducting oxides, were prepared by a magnetic field assisted orientation process, and analyzed for oxygen isotope diffusion profiles by secondary ion mass spectrometry after oxygen isotope exchange treatments. From the results obtained, the diffusivity of oxide ions and surface exchange properties were estimated. As a result, a change in the temperature dependence of the diffusion coefficient of oxide ions was observed for Nd2NiO4, which was not for La2NiO4, indicating the importance of composition selection for the development of oxygen permeable materials. In addition, a large crystallographic orientation dependence was observed in the diffusion coefficient of oxide ions, but no significant anisotropy was found in the surface exchange property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
混合導電性酸化物が示す酸化物イオン・電子混合導電性は、空気中から高純度酸素を取り出すための技術や、天然ガスからガソリンや灯油といった液体燃料を合成するための技術など様々な分野への展開が可能な性質である。現在Ni系層状ペロブスカイト化合物が選択的酸素高透過性材料として一つの有望な物質として注目されているが、その性質の理解は十分に進んでいるとは言い難い状況である。本研究では、酸素透過性を支配する酸化物イオンの拡散性と表面交換性を組成や組織の観点から検討しており、その成果は選択的酸素高透過性材料の構造設計上有意義な知見を含むものと考えている。