Mechanical luminescence properties of lanthanide coordination crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Takayuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子・光機能材料研究センター, 主任研究員 (30609855)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光体 / 希土類 / 配位結晶 / 刺激発光性 / 配位化合物 / 刺激発光 / 希土類配位蛍光体 / 単粒子解析 / 発光 / 力学刺激発光
Outline of Research at the Start
刺激発光は破壊など力学刺激により結晶固体が発光する現象である。ここではソフトな希土類配位結晶が示す刺激発光体の学理と材料化に向け、”一粒の結晶粒子”に注目した顕微単粒子分光解析を取り入れた学術研究を進め、その特異現象の原理解明と材料設計指針を明確する。具体的には、希土類配位化合物の単結晶を用いた顕微単粒子診断解析により、結晶構造および刺激発光を含めた光物性、破壊に関する機械特性を系統的にデータ収集し、その特徴量に用いて体系化する。また超音波ミスト合成法を運用して、新規の希土類配位結晶を多数見つけてその評価を進め質と量を揃えた物質創製研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to develop the materials science to clarify design guidelines for lanthanide coordination crystals that exhibit strong mechanically stimulated luminescence. Detailed spectroscopic measurements/analysis of lanthanide coordination crystals showing mechanically stimulated luminescence were performed to demonstrate the photophysics of this unique phenomenon and the design of materials that create stimulated luminescence, and to deepen materials chemistry. Specifically, we set up a microscopic spectrometer and measured the visible stimulated photo-emission from the crystals and the stimulated fluorescence lifetime τ/s necessary for the analysis of the emission rate constants. As a result, we were able to show that the actual values of the emission rate constants and non-radiation rate constants using single crystalline particles are significantly different from under light-excitation and mechanically stimulated-excitation .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では希土類配位結晶が示すユニークな光機能の解明を目指す。立ち上げた測定システムの本格運用と多角的な見地からポリマー結晶や単核錯体など多くの刺激発光体の合成、評価を進めた。その結果、温度等のパラメータの違いに対して刺激発光励起と光発光励起の本質的な物理過程に違いがあることを見出すことができた。またりん光発光性の刺激発光体としてGdを用いた配位結晶による検討の結果、刺激発光の励起寿命時間の方が一様に長くなることがわかり、刺激発光の起源には有機配位子側の励起状態の寄与が深く関わっていることが明確にできた。本研究により新たな価値が付与された新しい光機能材料の開発が進むと考えている。