Study on diffusion mechanism of all-solid-state battery materials by using isotope exchange SIMS analysis and application to operando measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Naoaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究センター, 主幹研究員 (00396459)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords拡散係数 / 同位体 / オペランド / SIMS / 固体電池 / 活物質 / 粒界 / ダイナミクス / 二次イオン質量分析 / トレーサー拡散係数 / 粒界拡散 / オペランド測定 / TOF-SIMS / リチウムイオン伝導体 / 固体イオニクス / イオン伝導 / その場測定 / 全固体電池 / 正極材料 / 単結晶 / 物理化学 / 電気化学 / イオニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウムイオン電池の電解液を固体に置き換えた、全固体電池は次世代の充放電可能な電池として、高出力と安全性から期待されている。固体中のリチウムイオンの拡散を可視化するとはこれまで困難であった。申請者らはリチウムの同位体を拡散させて、その広がりを二次イオン質量分析(SIMS)測定により可視化する手法を開発してきた。本研究では、SIMS測定を全固体電池の充放電過程の観察に応用する。それにより、全固体電池の高性能化のために必要不可欠な界面でのイオンの移動を可視化して、拡散機構の解明および、全固体電池の高性能化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS) was used as a technique to elucidate the diffusion mechanism of battery materials and to visualize lithium diffusion. Perovskite-type LLTO polycrystals were used as model materials for isotope exchange SIMS. By quenching the lithium diffusion at low temperatures and performing SIMS measurements, we observed a significant change in isotope concentration at grain boundary portions. Analysis of lithium diffusion revealed that the diffusion coefficient was five orders of magnitude smaller at the grain boundaries compared to the diffusion coefficient within the crystal grains. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that changes in lithium distribution in solid battery cathodes can be observed in real time by operando SIMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を実施することにより、電池材料におけるリチウムイオンの動きを可視化するための新しい手法を確立することができた。SIMSを用いた拡散解析手法は、固体電解質だけでなく、今後は正極・負極活物質や界面にも適用することができ、電池材料研究への貢献は大きい。また、SIMSによるリチウム拡散の解析は国内外を通して初めて得られたオリジナルな研究であり、学術的にも重要である。本研究を活用し、リチウム拡散をマクロな電池特性につなげることで、固体電池の性能向上に貢献できるだろう。