| Project/Area Number |
21H02036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Amezawa Koji 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90263136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 崇司 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (20643232)
木村 勇太 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60774081)
藤崎 貴也 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 特任研究員 (30846564)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 全固体電気化学デバイス / 化学ポテンシャル / オペランド計測 / 位置分解 / 時間分解 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代のエネルギー変換・貯蔵デバイスとして期待される全固体電気化学デバイスの高性能化・高耐久性を達成する上で、イオン輸送の駆動力となり、また材料の化学安定性を決定する主要因ともなる「可動化学種の化学ポテンシャルの位置・時間分布」の理解が重要である。本研究では、独自に提案・開発されたポテンシャルプローブ技術とオペランド計測技術を併用することで、全固体電気化学デバイスにおける化学ポテンシャル分布をマルチスケールの位置・時間分解能で明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to experimentally evaluate the chemical potential of mobile species, which is the driving force of reactions and ion transport and is also the main factor determining the chemical stability of the materials, in all-solid-state electrochemical devices using solid-state ionic conductors as electrolytes. By combining the potential probe technique with the synchrotron radiation operando measurement technique, which were originally proposed and developed by our group, the distribution of the oxygen chemical potential and its temporal change in an oxide ion-conducting solid electrolyte in a solid oxide cell (SOC) as a model case were successfully measured in an experimental manner. The obtained results were quantitatively explained by assuming bipolar diffusion and local equilibrium in the solid electrolyte.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全固体電気化学デバイスの電解質に用いられる材料の安定性や物性は,その材料が置かれる化学ポテンシャル条件に依存するため,デバイス作動時の化学ポテンシャル分布を把握することは重要である.同電解質における化学ポテンシャル分布は,古くから数値計算により評価されてきたものの,これを実験で評価した例はほとんどなく,その妥当性,有効性は立証されていなかった.本研究は,固体酸化物形セルをモデルケースに,同電解質における化学ポテンシャル分布およびその動的変化を実験的に明らかにした.この成果は,全固体電気化学デバイスの高性能化,高耐久性化を図る上で重要である知見であり,その社会的意義は大きい.