Deep understanding of ionic conduction mechanism based on time fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Ohkubo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50534541)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固体電解質 / ケミカルシフト / 四極子結合定数 / 第一原理計算 / GIPAW計算 / 機械学習 / 固体NMR / 分子動力学計算 / 時間ゆらぎ / 拡散 / イオン伝導 / 核双極子相互作用 / 双極子-双極子相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
高いイオン伝導度を示す無機固体電解質の開発が活発に行われ,結晶構造に基づく静電的相互作用や空隙サイズのような静的な原子配列に基づいたイオン伝導機構が論じられている。しかし,申請者は静的な構造に加えて時間的に変化する相互作用(時間ゆらぎ)が伝導特性と関係することを提唱してきた。本研究では,イオン伝導パスとイオンの運動性を直接反映する相互作用に着目し,NMR実験による直接観測とシミュレーションの融合によりピコ秒からマイクロ秒オーダーで起こる時間ゆらぎを明らかにする。NMR実験では磁気双極子相互作用を観測し,シミュレーションでその実験結果を検証しイオン伝導と相互作用の時間ゆらぎの概念を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using solid-state NMR experiments and theoretical calculations, we proposed a method to analyze the relationship between ion environments and host structures in solid-state materials. First-principles molecular dynamics (MD) simulations based on density functional theory (DFT) were performed. Solid-state NMR parameters were theoretically estimated for DFT-MD-derived structures at each time step. Subsequently, a machine learning model that can predict the NMR parameters from the atomic structures was constructed. This enabled us to predict NMR parameters that reflect the relationship between the conduction paths associated with ion motion and the host structure without requiring computationally expensive GIPAW calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体NMR実験では、材料の局所構造やダイナミクスを評価できるツールとして利用されるものの、固体NMR実験のみでは原子の3次元構造を直接決定することが難しい。本研究の結果、実験で得られる固体NMRパラメータを理論計算に基づいた構造モデルと組み合わせて解析することで、材料の着目した原子周り局所構造やダイナミクスを解析できるようになった。これにより、電池材料に代表される局所構造とそのまわりのダイナミクスが性能を決定する材料の理解が進み、新しい素材の設計や性質の解明に貢献することが期待される。