New theory of electrode potential shift for innovative rechargeable batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30598488)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 電解液 / エネルギー密度 / 電極電位 / イオン液体 / 電気化学 / 電位 / 電池
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代リチウムイオン電池における電解液の酸化・還元分解を抑制する“熱力学的”新戦略を確立する。電解液中におけるリチウムイオンの配位状態を適切に設計することで、次世代電極の反応電位を自在に制御し、従来必ず起こるとされていた電解液の酸化・還元分解を抑制する。これにより、従来の電解液設計戦略では達成不可能な高効率の可逆充放電を達成し、次世代リチウムイオン電池実現に向けた基盤技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve higher energy density of lithium-ion batteries using high-capacity negative electrodes or high-potential positive electrodes that operate outside the potential window of the electrode, it is necessary to suppress the reduction and oxidation of the electrolyte. In this work, we aimed to suppress the reduction and oxidation of the electrolyte by shifting the electrode potential through electrolyte design. As a result, we found the downshift of the electrode potential using a strongly coordinating anion in lithium salt and the upshift of electrode potential using ionic liquid electrolytes. We also demonstrated that the charge-discharge efficiency of a high-capacity negative electrodes increased with the upshift of the electrode potential in ionic liquid electrolytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見いだした電極電位の大幅なアップシフト・ダウンシフトを可能にする電解液設計は、リチウムイオン電池において正極・負極材料の選択肢を大きく拡大するものである。高電位正極や高容量負極の採用が可能となることで、高エネルギー密度のリチウムイオン電池の実現が期待される。それにより、リチウムイオン電池を搭載した電気自動車の航続距離は大きく拡大されることになる。