Elucidation of the factors affecting the efficiency of inverted perovskite solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Han Liyuan  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (20531172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中崎 城太郎  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任教授 (10444100)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / 太陽電池 / パッシベーション / 高効率 / エネルギー変換
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代太陽電池として大きな注目を集めているペロブスカイト太陽電池は正式構造と逆型構造の2つの構造がある。逆型構造は高い耐久性を有するが、変換効率が正式構造より低い。本研究では、逆型ペロブスカイト太陽電池の変換効率向上のため、光学計測および電気計測を駆使し、デバイス特性における構造の光学的特性、半導体接合特性、キャリア注入および輸送特性に対する影響を解明する。さらに、欠陥密度の定量的な評価により、有効な欠陥パッシベーション方法を明確にする。上記測定で得られた結果をデバイス作製にフィードバックし、逆型ペロブスカイト太陽電池の高効率化を妨げている要因を解明し、性能向上へのアプローチを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this project, power conversion efficiency of inverted perovskite solar cells was improved more than 25%, based on improved crystallinity of perovskites, development of SAM type hole transport materials, and surface passivation of the perovskite layer. The developed perovskite solar cells proved to exhibit good stability. These investigations afforded following issues for further development of inverted perovskite solar cells: photo-current increase by bandgap narrowing of perovskites, photo-voltage improvement by decreased crystal defects, and basic investigations for further material exploration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、逆型ペロブスカイト太陽電池の効率向上を実現すると共に、高効率化を妨げている要因を解明した。この要因解明により、さらなる効率向上の道を開拓した。また、その過程で検討した手法は、他のデバイス開発にも活かすことができる。ペロブスカイト太陽電池は、脱炭素社会の実現に向けて大きな役割を果たすことが期待されており、本研究の成果は、そのペロブスカイト太陽電池の実用化に向けて重要な一歩となる。