Analysis of chemical composition of water molecules inside anion exchange membrane fuel cell membrane during power generation and synthesis of new electrolyte membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Inukai Junji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70245611)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアニオン型イオン交換膜 / 燃料電池 / 水分子 / ラマン分光法 / 非線形ラマン分光法 / AEMFC / CARS / 水の定量 / 水の同定 / AEM / 振動分光 / Raman / 発電 / 時間・空間分布
Outline of Research at the Start
アニオン交換膜(AEM)内部に存在する異なった水素結合をもつそれぞれの水分子を、申請者が開発した顕微光学系を備えたコヒーレントアンチストークスラマン散乱(CARS)分光装置(深さ分解能 1 um、時間分解能 0.5 s)を用いて解析する。
1年目は、装置改良後、AEMFC定常発電中のAEMおよび水の分子振動をCARS分光によって測定する。
2年目は、電流密度ジャンプ法などによるAEM内部の水分子ダイナミクスを、高時間分解能で解析する。
3年目は、系統的に合成されたAEMの詳細な解析により発電中のアニオン導電性向上のメカニズムを探り、発電状態で高アニオン導電性を有する新規AEMを合成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, the molecular vibrations of AEM and water during AEMFC steady power generation were measured using CARS spectroscopy. Together with the results of synchrotron radiation X-ray scattering, neutron elastic scattering, and quantum chemical calculations, the water molecules inside the AEM were identified and quantified. The distribution of liquid water inside the AEMFC during steady power generation was further analyzed by neutron beam imaging, together with the distribution of water molecules inside the AEM, which was obtained by CARS spectroscopy. In the second year, we analyzed the water molecule dynamics inside the AEM using current density jump methods and other techniques with high temporal resolution. In the third year, we investigated the mechanism of improved anionic conductivity during power generation through detailed analysis of systematically synthesized AEMs, leading to the synthesis of a new AEM with high anionic conductivity during power generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貴金属を触媒として利用せずとも作動するため、アニオン型イオン交換膜を用いて燃料電池や水電解装置の社会実装が期待されている。アニオン型イオン交換膜のイオン導電性や燃料電池や水電解装置に利用した時の劣化は、電解質内部に存在する水分子の状態に大きく依存することがわかっている。その一方で、アニオン型イオン交換膜内部にどのような種類の水分子がどのように分布しているかの知見は全くなかった。
本研究では、発電中燃料電池内部のアニオン型イオン交換膜内部の水の種類とその分布を、振動分光を用いて世界で初めて明らかにした。本研究は、あらたなアニオン型イオン交換膜の合成とその利用に、大きな寄与をするものである。