Electrochemistry at the Non-aqueous Liquid-Liquid Interface between Ionic Liquids and Oils: Scientific Principle Construction and Nanomaterial Fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Naoya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10372567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 作花 哲夫  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10196206)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 液液界面 / 金属ナノ構造 / 卑金属 / 界面電荷移動
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の水を含む液液二相系では実現できなかった卑金属ナノ構造の創製を目的とし、イオン液体|油界面の電気化学を体系化して学理を構築し、さらに、イオン液体|油界面における金属還元析出メカニズムを解明する。イオン液体および油を広く検討することから始め、イオン液体|油界面の電気化学測定により、界面を横切る電子移動・イオン移動を観測する。イオン液体|油界面の構造解析も実験とシミュレーションの双方から行う。イオン液体|油界面において卑金属ナノ構造を合成し、その構造を解析し、さらに応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanostructures of base metals have been fabricated at the water-free liquid-liquid interface between an ionic liquid consisting only of ions and an organic solvent (oil) as a new electrochemical reaction field. It has been demonstrated that not only Cu, which can be deposited at the conventional liquid-liquid interface, but also Zn and Al, which cannot be deposited, can be reductively deposited at the water-free liquid-liquid interface in the present study. The reaction mechanism of metallic Al deposition was clarified by identifying product species in the liquids and and in the gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液液界面を利用する金属還元析出は反応速度や反応ジオメトリを制御できる方法として魅力的であるにもかかわらず、その利用は、従来型の液液界面では、水の存在により、貴金属に限られていた。本研究では、イオン液体と油との間の非水液液界面を新奇な電気化学反応場とすることにより、液液界面金属析出法の対象を、貴金属のみならず卑金属にまで拡張することに成功した。