Development of basic science for highly efficient and selective photocatalytic water splitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Takashi  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (20432437)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光触媒 / 光水分解 / 過酸化水素 / 水素エネルギー / 太陽光利用 / 金属酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
独自に開発した世界最高性能のメソ結晶光電極を用いて、高効率かつ高選択的な太陽光水分解を達成するための動作原理と材料設計指針を獲得する。特に、単一粒子レベルのオペランド顕微分光計測から、高効率電荷分離のための駆動力、光電流生成における極めて小さな活性化エネルギーの起源、水の酸化における酸素と過酸化水素の選択性を支配する局所構造と反応経路などを明らかにする。得られた知見を統合して、高効率かつ高選択的な水の酸化反応をつかさどる新しいサイエンスを見いだし、より高機能な光エネルギー変換系を合理設計するための知的基盤を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve a carbon neutral society, CO2-free hydrogen production using solar energy has gained attention. If chemical products with applications in the health and food industries could be produced at the same time as hydrogen through photocatalyst-mediated solar water-splitting, it would be possible to develop solar energy conversion systems with even greater added value. In this study, we demonstrate efficient and selective production of hydrogen peroxide using photoelectrodes prepared with metal-doped hematite mesocrystals under simulated sunlight illumination. The composite oxide cocatalyst formed via segregation of tin and titanium ions doped in hematite was found to be the key to improving the efficiency and selectivity of the surface oxidation reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒として有用なヘマタイトの表面を改質することで、これまでほとんど生成しなかった過酸化水素を高い効率と選択性で得ることに成功し、その要因の一端を明らかにした。今後は、光触媒電極の更なる高効率化や他の金属酸化物や反応系への応用展開、実用化を目指した太陽光水素・過酸化水素オンサイト製造システムの開発が期待される。