operando experiment for investigating electronic state of the next generation battery electrode by the development of synchrotron radiation x-ray spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKI JUNICHIRO  関西学院大学, 学長室, 教授 (90354977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 大樹  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30425566)
石井 賢司  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員 (40343933)
魚住 孝幸  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80295724)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非弾性X線散乱 / 電気化学 / 放射光分光法 / 電池正極材料 / 配位子 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 放射光X線発光分光 / 電極材料 / 共鳴X線非弾性散乱 / 酸化還元反応 / アニオン / X線分光解析理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、応募者のこれまでの研究「放射光X線散乱・分光法の利用技術の開発とそれを利用した強相関電子系、電池電極界面、触媒に関する機能発現・物性研究」で得られた知見を基に、新規に電気化学反応の放射光X線オペランド分光計測法・解析法を開発することで、高蓄電容量電池デバイスにおいて新しい制御可能な自由度と期待される「正極活物質の金属原子と結合するアニオンの酸化還元反応」に直接関わる電子状態を解明する。これにより、これまで未踏であった電気化学反応におけるアニオンの酸化還元活性を支えている学理を構築する。本研究は、放射光X線の分光計測法を柱として電気化学と固体物理を融合した学際領域を形成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inelastic X-ray scattering spectrometer installed at BL-11XU, SPring-8 was modified into a surface sensitive spectrometer, and using an operando measurement cell with an all solid-state battery as a sample, Kβ2,5, a weak emission of 100 nm thin film electrode material, was successfully observed with reasonable (analyzable) intensity.
In pre-edge H-XAS, a change in high energy side (eg orbital) was observed for Li2MnO3, while a low energy side (t2g orbital)was observed for LiCoO2.
At Kβ2,5, only for Li2MnO3, changes were observed in the overall spectral intensity and in the high-energy side of the spectrum with charging and discharging process. We are now analyzing the spectra to explain the observed differences from the electronic structure point of view by using the newly developed theoretical calculation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動作中電極の電子状態観測・制御は、全固体電池の他、様々に提案されている革新型電池の発展に欠かせない。本研究成果から電気化学反応下におけるアニオンの酸化還元の活性を支えている学理が構築される。これは、アニオンの酸化還元反応という新しい自由度を利用した新規二次電池創製へ指針を与え、アニオンとして酸素に注目すると、酸素発生反応の電極触媒の開発にも重要な知見となり、究極の二次電池といわれる金属-空気電池創製に繋がる。さらに、電池電極材料にとどまらず、軽元素を含む様々な材料デバイスのオペランド計測に応用すると、電子論に基づいたデバイス機能解析の道が拓けることが期待される。