Study of protein performance modification based on canonical molecular orbital analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Fumitoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00235392)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 正準分子軌道計算 / 密度汎関数法 / 正準分子軌道 / タンパク質工学 / タンパク質性能改変
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、タンパク質の分子軌道を制御している機構を明らかにすることで、化学的根拠に基づいたタンパク質改変の基盤技術を構築する。
・本申請者らが開発した標準のハイブリッド密度汎関数法に基づく正準分子軌道法を用いて、タンパク質の分子軌道の形状を系統的に分析・解析する。タンパク質の全ての分子軌道を計算できるソフトは他にない。
・どのアミノ酸残基が活性中心に影響を及ぼしているかを明らかにする方法を提案・検証する。
・タンパク質工学に適したアミノ酸残基置換法で、量子化学的根拠を以ってタンパク質の性能改変を解析・予測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the canonical molecular orbitals of proteins and their properties, several methods were developed to analyze the results of large-scale protein canonical molecular orbital calculations. This has enabled a comprehensive and objective investigation of the spread and interactions of protein canonical molecular orbitals. These findings are expected to build the foundation technology for new protein design based on quantum effects, opening up new possibilities for protein design and its applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果成果を公開するものとして論文・研究発表などのほか、開発した手法・アルゴリズムはインターネット上ですでに公開しているProteinDFやQCLObotに実装している。これらはGNU GPL v3ライセンスのもとオープンソースとして公開しており、自由に利用できる。
本研究の成果は、タンパク質に限らずさまざまな含金属・非金属物質および材料系に適用可能であり、大規模正準分子軌道計算の解析法の一つとして大いに利用されるものと考えている。