Single-molecule visualization of epigenetic gene expression using DNA origami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Endo Masayuki  関西大学, 研究推進部, 特別任命教授 (70335389)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNAオリガミ / 遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティクス / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 1分子観察 / ヌクレオソーム / 細胞内遺伝子発現制御 / 1分子観察 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / エピジェネティックズ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「ヌクレオソーム多量体の高次構造とクロマチン構造への形態変化」及び「ヌクレオソーム多量体の遺伝子発現制御への連動」について1分子可視化とその反応機構の解明を行う。遺伝子発現の制御に連動する配列化されたヌクレオソーム多量体の高次構造について、これらをDNAオリガミ構造体に集積し、高速原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)により動的な状態で1分子可視化する。これにより、遺伝子発現に必要な転写因子との複合化、複数のヌクレオソーム多量体からクロマチン構造形成と相分離まで至る機構を動的に可視化・解析する。さらに、転写活性化まで含めたエピジェネティックな遺伝子発現を可視化しその反応機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a technique to visualize the interactions of nucleosomes and higher-order structures, which are linked to the regulation of gene expression, by integrating them into DNA origami structures. Using the DNA origami space, their dynamic state was visualized at single molecule resolution by high-speed atomic force microscopy (AFM). In addition, we developed DNA binding molecules that bind between DNA strands to stabilize nucleosomes. For the regulation of gene expression and cell morphology change using external stimuli, we developed functional DNA nanostructures that contract/relax in response to light, and successfully manipulated reversible changes in cell morphology and gene expression by mechanical stimuli as an extracellular matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、配列化されたヌクレオソーム多量体の相互作用と高次構造、及びヒストンのエピジェネティック修飾による相互作用の変化をDNAオリガミ構造体と高速原子間力顕微鏡で可視化する方法を開発した。この方法は分子レベルの解像度での遺伝子発現機構の解明に貢献できる。また、細胞の形態変化と遺伝子発現の制御を行う刺激応答性のDNA構造体の開発に成功した。これらの開発した手法は分子レベルでのエピジェネティックな遺伝子発現の制御機構や細胞制御への応用に知見を与える技術となる。