Model system for nucleic acid-protein liquid-liquid phase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Daisuke  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (50388758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川内 敬子  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (40434138)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords相分離 / 四重らせん構造 / DNA / ペプチド / 液滴 / 液液相分離 / 核酸 / ドロップレット / 核小体 / RNA / 天然変性タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
核酸とタンパク質は細胞内で相分離してドロップレットを形成し、様々な生体反応を制御することが明らかになりつつある。本研究では、ドロップレットに環境応答性と形成可逆性をもたらす分子機構の解明を目指する。
そのために、オリゴ核酸とペプチドからなる相分離モデルシステムを構築する。これを用いて、分子環境や化学修飾に依存した核酸の構造―相分離能の相関を検討し、相分離が進行するために必須の因子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleic acids and proteins form droplets via liquid-liquid phase separation (LLPS) in cells. In this study, we attempted to elucidate molecular mechanisms that bring environmental responsiveness and reversibility of droplet formation by focusing on nucleic acid structure, which has not been the focus of previous studies. First, a minimal phase-separation model system consisting of oligonucleic acids and oligopeptides was constructed. By use of the model system, factors affecting LLPS were identified. Furthermore, we develop controlling procedure of LLPS by using G-quadruplex ligands, surrounding environmental factors, and chemical modifications to the nucleic acids. Based on these results, we proposed molecular mechanism and regulation procedure of reorganization of nucleolus, a typical droplet found in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LLPS研究の大部分はタンパク質配列に着目するものであり、核酸の分子環境や化学修飾に依存した構造多様性とLLPS能の相関を解明する試みは例がなかった。モデルシステムを構築して、相分離の必須因子を定量的に評価するという化学的取り組みはLLPSの分子機構に迫るものとして基礎科学観点から意義深い。
さらに、LLPSを制御する試みは、核酸構造を標的とする新規医薬品開発に直結し、特に治療効果が低い神経変性疾患に対する新規作用機序の医薬品開発にもつながる。このように本研究では、LLPSの基礎研究からLLPSを標的にする医薬品開発などの展開研究までの広範囲において意義のある成果が得られた。