Elucidation of the chemistry of gaseous molecule at iron binuclear center using nuclear resonance spectroscopies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tosha Takehiko  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00548993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀谷 正樹  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80532134)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属酵素 / 一酸化窒素 / ヘム / 反応中間体 / 核共鳴非弾性散乱 / 低温光解離 / ケージド化合物 / 振動分光 / 一酸化窒素還元酵素 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 二核鉄中心 / 核共鳴散乱分光 / クライオフォトリシス
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内の温和な条件下で高活性を示す金属酵素の作動原理を理解するためには、触媒反応中に形成される反応中間体の構造を決定することが重要である。本課題では、光解離性のケージド基質の低温光解離と温度制御を組み合わせることで、短寿命反応中間体を捕捉し、その詳細な構造決定に挑む。ヘム鉄と非ヘム鉄からなる複核活性中心において、二分子の一酸化窒素(NO)を亜酸化窒素(N2O)に還元・無毒化するNO還元酵素(NOR)を研究対象とし、ケージドNOを利用して捕捉した反応中間体の電子・原子構造を核共鳴散乱分光法により決定することで、鉄複核中心と気体分子の化学について理解するとともに、本研究手法の有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of nitric oxide reductase (NOR) whose active site is composed of heme and non-heme iron. Reduced NOR was mixed with caged NO, which releases NO upon UV illumination, followed by the illumination under liquid nitrogen temperature to induce the photolysis of caged NO. Subsequent thermal annealing enables NO to diffuse and react with reduced NOR, producing reaction intermediates. The characterization of first reaction intermediate by ESR spectroscopy revealed that the first reaction intermediate can be a non-heme Fe-NO species. The trapped reaction intermediate was also analyzed by synchrotron-based vibrational spectroscopy, nuclear resonance vibrational spectroscopy (NRVS), to get more insights into the chemical structure of the reaction intermediate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NORによるNO還元には、鉄へのNOの結合、電子移動、プロトン輸送、化学結合の形成(N-N結合)および開裂(N-O結合)といった、化学反応の基礎が詰め込まれており、その反応機構を理解することは、化学反応の本質の理解に迫るものである。酵素そのものを使って、反応中間体を捕捉・解析した本成果は、近年、主流となっているNORの理論研究やモデル錯体を用いた研究に対して一石を投じるものであり、今後の反応機構の理解に大きく貢献する。また、NORは、病原菌の感染や地球環境とも関連が深いため、その反応機構の理解は、これらの研究分野を含む多くの他分野への影響が期待できる。