Research of Genetic Code Restoration Therapy-Restoration of Mutated RNAs by Artificial RNA Editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Toshifumi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 名誉教授 (60207339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 瑞樹  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10796163)
青木 吉嗣  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 部長 (80534172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA編集 / 遺伝コード修復 / デアミナーゼ / ツノゴケ / DYWドメイン / GRPドメイン / DRHドメイン / PPR56 / DYWドメイン相同体 / DYW相同体 / MS2システム / PPRタンパク質 / 脱アミノ化酵素 / アミノ転移酵素 / 疾患治療 / 脱アミノ化 / アミノ基転移 / 人為的RNA編集 / 脱アミン化 / ADAR1 / RNA editing / RNA修復
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、遺伝子の点変異を原因とする疾患に対する治療法として、人為的なRNA editingを利用して、発現している変異RNAの遺伝コードを部位特異的に修復して疾患を治療するという、遺伝コード修復による疾患治療法の確立を目指している。
具体的には、実用化を目指した遺伝子治療法の開発を行うとともに、人為的なU⇒C変換を実現するための人工酵素の創成を行う。
そのため、(a) C⇒U RNA editingを利用した治療法の確立、および(b) U⇒C RNA editingを触媒する人工酵素複合体の創成とそれを利用した遺伝子治療、を目指した研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial RNA editing tools were improved by optimizing guide RNAs and using APOBEC3A, 3G, and the DYW domain of a hornwort PPR protein as enzymes to achieve RNA editing efficiencies of more than 50%, and were also successfully applied to disease cases by C-to-U restoration of the mutated ATP7a mRNA in the cells from a macular mouse due to T>C mutations.
GRP and DRH domains are homologous to the DYW domain and were isolated from hornwort, which exhibits significant U⇒C RNA editing. Then, it was found to possess amino group donor-dependent U⇒C and G⇒A conversion activities, respectively. Furthermore, using PPR56 for RNA recognition showed that U⇒C and G⇒A base conversion are possible in HEK293 cells using GRP or DRH domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた様々な結果によって、RNA内の変異塩基の脱アミノ化あるいはアミノ転移によって遺伝コードを変換するRNA編集を人為的に再現することで、点変異したRNAを標的に、遺伝コードを細胞内で部位特異的に変換・修復による疾患治療が可能であることが示され、編集効率の高い人為的RNA編集ツールの開発で、A⇒I(G)およびC⇒U RNA編集では疾患治療に有効なレベルのツール開発に成功した。さらにツノゴケ由来のGRPあるいはDRHドメインによってHEK293細胞内でのU⇒C及びG⇒A変換にも成功した。GRP及びDRHドメインについては世界初の発見であり、学術的にも高い意義が認められる。