Molecular mechanisms of inhibitory regulation of NLRP3 inflammasome by reactive sulfur species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawa Tomohiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30284756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津々木 博康  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (40586608)
小野 勝彦  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80573592)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / 活性イオウ / システインパースルフィド / 炎症 / イオウ代謝 / NLRP3インフラマソーム / 超硫黄分子 / レドックス / 自然炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
インフラマソームは体内に侵入した病原体や異物、非特異的な組織損傷を感知し、それらを炎症応答を介して排除するための重要な適応応答を担っている。インフラマソームの内因性抑制因子は、過剰な炎症を抑え、また炎症の収束に必要である。本研究では、新規な内因性抑制因子として本応募者らが予備検討から同定した活性イオウについて、インフラマソーム活性化に対する抑制作用の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究の成果は、インフラマソームの制御破綻が関わる自己炎症性疾患に対して、活性イオウを基軸とした新しい診断・予防・治療法の開発に向けた基盤技術の構築に資するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammasomes are protein complexes that recognize the leakage or release of intracellular molecules (such as ATP) as a danger signal when pathogens invade or when cell damage occurs due to some other cause. In this study, we revealed that endogenous molecules called reactive sulfur species have a strong inhibitory effect on inflammatory responses, including the NLRP3 inflammasome. Experimental systems using mice revealed that when the production system of reactive sulfur species is suppressed, inflammation becomes excessive and persists. On the other hand, we found that reactive sulfur donors have excellent therapeutic effects against inflammatory responses accompanied by inflammasome activation. In the future, we hope to develop new drugs based on reactive sulfur species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラマソームの活性化は、炎症応答の誘導を通じて、生体にとっての異物(病原体や死細胞成分)の除去に必須の働きをしている。一方、インフラマソームの過剰な活性化は炎症性疾患の進展に関わると考えられている。本研究ではインフラマソームの新しい活性調節機構の一端を明らかにした。この成果は、インフラマソームの制御異常への活性イオウの関わりを指標とするリスク因子の予測や、活性イオウの産生増加を標的とする新しい治療法構築へ寄与することが期待される。