Studies on the regulatory mechanism of aggresome formatiion and clearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Imoto Masaya  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (60213253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉木 臣二  筑波大学, 医学部, 教授 (00339996)
野田 展生  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (40396297)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアグリソーム / アルファシヌクレイン / パーキンソン疾患 / 液-液相分離 / αシヌクレイン / ユビキリン / 相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)は中枢神経細胞質内に異常タンパク質凝集体(アグリソーム)が蓄積することが主要因と考えられている.しかし,アグリソーム形成メカニズムも,それをクリアランスする方法も現時点では不明である.一方,申請者は神経細胞にアグリソーム形成を誘導する化合物ミクリキシンと,形成されたアグリソームのクリアランスを誘導する化合物SO286を取得している.本申請ではケミカルバイオロジーのアプローチで,ミクリキシンによるアグリソーム形成機構とSO286によるクリアランス機構を解析することで,PD治療戦略の提案に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the formation mechanism of aggresomes, whose accumulation is thought to be a cause of the onset of Parkinson's disease (PD) by using a compound that controls the accumulation of aggresomes. We have obtained JU23, a potent derivative of miclxin, a compound that promotes aggresome formation, and obtained candidate proteins whose interaction with α-synuclein (α-Syn), a component of aggresome, is reduced by the action of JU23. On the other hand, ubiquilin 2 induces aggregation of α-Syn through liquid-liquid phase separation (LLPS), and we found that the small molecule compound SO286 inhibits α-Syn aggregation by modulating ubiquilin 2 LLPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケミカルバイオロジーの手法で,アグリソーム形成,特にα-シヌクレイン(α-Syn)凝集の制御機構の解析を行うなかから,それに関わるタンパク質候補を同定したことは,パーキンソン疾患の新しい治療薬開発に向けて新たな治療標的を提案したことになる.また,アグリソーム形成は他の神経変性疾患でも見られる減少であることから,他の神経変性疾患の創薬研究にも応用できる可能性を持つ重要性を有している.