Chemical regulation of intrinsically disordered proteins in animal and plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ohkanda Junko  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (50233052)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天然変性蛋白質 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / リン酸化翻訳後修飾 / 概日時計転写因子 / フシコクシン / 不可逆的阻害剤 / 植物成長促進剤 / コバレント阻害剤 / 14-3-3 / 蛍光標識 / 植物成長促進活性 / 天然変性たんぱく質 / リン酸化 / mRNA翻訳制御 / 14-3-3シグマ / 蛍光標識剤 / アクリルアミド / 共有結合阻害剤 / イソフォーム特異的 / 概日時計たんぱく質
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な細胞応答に代表される過渡的な生命現象の理解は、天然変性たんぱく質(IDP)の自在な制御を可能とする分子基盤の確立なくしては成し得ない。本研究では、IDPの構造変換とたんぱく質間相互作用の化学的制御を指向した不可逆的IDP阻害剤の創出と、動植物細胞におけるIDPの可逆的亢進操作を機序とするIDP安定化剤の生物活性を検証する。具体的には① 神経発達障害に関連するIDPを対象とした共有結合阻害剤の創出、② 14-3-3たんぱく質sigma isoform選択的な蛍光標識薬の開発、③ IDP-PPIの安定化を機序とする線虫の寿命延伸活性および植物生長促進活性、を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Naturally denatured proteins (IDPs), which do not have a fixed structure under physiological conditions, are extremely important players in biological reactions and have attracted attention as new drug targets because of their involvement in various diseases. However, there is no rational IDP drug discovery strategy due to experimental difficulties. In this study, we prepared a library of electrophilic small molecules and identified compounds that significantly inhibit the interaction between the circadian clock transcription factor BMAL1 and CLOCK. We also focused on 14-3-3, a regulatory protein of phosphorylated IDPs, and succeeded in creating 14-3-3 sigma-selective fluorescent labeling agents that react with specific cysteine residues. We also succeeded in promoting plant growth with a compound that stabilizes the 14-3-3/IDP interaction in plant guard cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然変性蛋白質(IDP)についてはその生物学的役割の重要性と多様な疾患との関りが明らかにされつつある一方で、構造情報が欠けまた実験的な扱いが難しいことから従来の創薬技術が適用できない創薬困難な標的として知られる。本研究の成果は、IDPの制御においては共有結合反応性の不可逆的阻害剤の有効性を示した点、IDPの制御因子側に着目した化学戦略によりIDP選択的な化学制御の可能性を示唆した点、さらに植物体内のIDP相互作用の安定化により個体成長を促進可能であることを証明した点において、創薬及び農学の見地から学術的意義および社会的意義があると考えられる。