Development of tools for visualizing and manipulating membrane contacts in living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukiji Shinya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40359659)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメンブレンコンタクト / 蛍光プローブ / 局在性リガンド / 分割型タンパク質 / ホスファチジルイノシトール 4-リン酸 / 化学二量化剤
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、さまざまなオルガネラの膜と膜が近接して、メンブレンコンタクトと呼ばれる「膜ー膜接触部位」を形成することが明らかとなってきた。しかし、その生理機能はまだほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、細胞内のメンブレンコンタクトを特異的に可視化および操作することのできる新規ケミカルバイオロジーツールを開発し、メンブレンコンタクトの理解に資する基盤技術を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this work was to develop new chemical biology tools for elucidating physiological functions of membrane-membrane contact sites in living cells. We successfully developed the following tools: (1) fluorescent probes that enable the visualization of membrane contact dynamics with reversibility, (2) chemogenetic techniques that can control the formation and deformation of membrane contacts, (3) novel genetically encoded fluorescent reporters for phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate (PI4P).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メンブレンコンタクトの生物学は、サイエンスとしても未開拓領域であるばかりでなく、神経再生や神経変性疾患、がん、ウイルス性感染症など、多くの疾病との関連が示唆されつつある。本研究で開発したツール群は、メンブレンコンタクトの生理機能の解明に貢献し、診断や創薬などの幅広い生命科学・医学分野に新しいブレイクスルーと波及効果をもたらすものと期待される。