| Project/Area Number |
21H02081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Xu Yan 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40506763)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 19F NMR / 核酸高次構造 / Z-form / G-quadruplex / 四重鎖RNA / 分子プローブ / 19F-NMR / DNA・RNA高次構造 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト細胞内のDNA及びRNA高次構造は重要な生物学的役割を果たし、いくつかの疾患と重要な関係がある。ヒト細胞内のDNA及びRNA高次構造を調べることは、それら高次構造の生物学的機能の理解と疾患治療薬の開発に役立つ。しかし、現在、最も有力な構造生物学的手法は、生きた細胞に適用できないため、現状では細胞内での高次構造を直接解析する有効な手段は少ない。本研究計画では、フッ素を含む19F-NMRセンサーを創製し、DNA及びRNA配列に導入して、In-Cell 19F-NMRによりヒト細胞中におけるDNA及びRNA高次構造を解析する。またこれらの高次構造とタンパク質の相互作用を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Higher-order nucleic acid structures such as Z-form and G-quadruplex play important biological roles. This research aims to elucidate structures like Z-form and G-quadruplex using molecular technologies including 19F NMR, and to establish a foundation for investigating the essential biological functions of these higher-order structures. (1) On the elucidation of Z-form structures and functions: We successfully developed nucleic acid molecules that stabilize the Z-form structure. Collaborative research revealed that severe influenza is associated with left-handed Z-form RNA viruses (Cell 181, 1115, 2020), and that cancer immune checkpoints are linked to left-handed Z-form nucleic acids (Nature 606, 594, 2022). (2) On RNA higher-order structures: We demonstrated that RNA higher-order structures can cause neurological dysfunction via phase transitions into solid-like states (Commun. Biol. 7, 137, 2024).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究のZ型核酸がウイルス感染やがん免疫応答と深く関与することを示した成果は、核酸構造研究に新たな概念をもたらすものであり、核酸の構造と機能を分子レベルで解明する研究基盤を築くものである。またRNAの相転移による神経障害メカニズムの解明は、RNA生物学の新たな展開を示した。Z型RNAがウイルス重症化の要因であること、Z型DNA/RNAががん免疫応答に関与すること、そしてRNA高次構造が神経変性疾患に関与する可能性を示した本研究の成果は、今後の新規治療法の開発に直結する社会的インパクトを待つ。特に、ウイルス感染症やがん、更に神経疾患に対して、構造に基づいた分子標的医療の道を切り開く可能性がある。