Analysis of crosstalk between stress response pathways by multicolor real-time bioluminescence measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (10291080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 一道  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (50633179)
宮田 椋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (20981426)
于 躍  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (90881631)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルシフェラーゼ / ストレス応答 / クロストーク / 細胞内ネットワーク / リアルタイム発光測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1年目にストレス応答経路解析用の発光細胞の樹立と作動性検証、2年目にストレス惹起時の経路間クロストークの測定・解析、3年目にクロストークの検証および新規活性成分の同定を実施する。なお、細胞作製、発光測定等の実験は代表者の中島が、クロストーク解析およびネットワーク構造推定等の計算は分担者の横田が担当する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to capture the dynamic changes in stress response pathways during stress induction using our originally developed multicolor real-time bioluminescence measurement method, and to elucidate the crosstalk between stress response pathways. Furthermore, we aim to obtain data that will contribute to the analysis of the network structure. In this study, we established a luminescent cell line to analyze typical intracellular stress responses such as oxidative stress response and inflammation response. Furthermore, we have established a system to measure these dynamic changes in real-time. We have clarified the effects of phytochemicals, drugs, and physicochemical stresses on each stress response pathway. Furthermore, we analyzed the crosstalk between stress responses involved in the adaptive response to stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、細胞の恒常性を維持し、細胞内外からのストレスに対して防御するための手段である適応応答機構の学術的理解を深化させるとともに、構築した解析システムの社会普及によりライフサイエンス研究分野およびバイオテクノロジー関連産業における生理活性物質の開発の加速に貢献することが期待される。