Improvement of N use efficiency in photosynthesis and plant productivity via enhancement of the photosynthetic carbon metabolism from carbon fixation to triose phosphate production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuji  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80374974)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成 / カルビンサイクル / 遺伝子組換え / イネ / 炭酸同化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、光合成炭酸同化を担うカルビンサイクルにおいて、Rubiscoによる炭酸固定からトリオースリン酸の生成までの一連の反応を強化することで、光合成能力およびバイオマス生育量の増大およびこれらの窒素利用効率の改良をねらう。このため、該当するカルビンサイクル酵素を増強したイネを交配し、作製したイネについて上記の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, N use efficiency in photosynthesis and plant productivity was tried to be improved in rice. For this purpose, the photosynthetic carbon metabolism from carbon fixation to triose phosphate production was enhanced. Firstly, the reactions downstream carbon fixation were investigated and the enzyme for metabolic enhancement was identified. Then, three enzymes, including one previously found to be effective, were simultaneously overexpressed. However, photosynthesis or its N use efficiency was scarcely affected. Possibly, simultaneous overexpression of two enzymes downstream carbon fixation was not enough for substantial enhancement in the photosynthetic carbon metabolism. It seems necessary to simultaneously enhance the ATP and NADPH supply, which are required in this pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終的な目的は果たせなかったが、今後の光合成炭酸同化系の強化ポイント特定に有用な情報を提示することができた。方法的には、光合成炭酸同化に関与する酵素の三重増強という世界的に類を見ない試みがなされ、本研究の独自性となっている。また、これまでの光合成に関する常識を覆す結果等も得られている。例えば、これまでは光合成にとって大過剰に存在するとされてきた酵素が、実際には大過剰ではなく光合成をある程度律速しうるものであった。以上から、本研究の成果は、光合成炭酸同化の研究において、世界的にみても貴重なものとなっている。