Evolution of STOP1 system for management of multiple stress tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90234921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井内 聖  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任研究員 (90312256)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSTOP1 / 環境耐性 / SAUR / 窒素吸収 / 低酸素耐性 / アルミニウム耐性 / 転写制御 / 進化 / 酸耐性 / シロイヌナズナ / STOP1転写因子 / 多面発現
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は,自らが発見したSTOP1転写因子が,細胞内pHの転写調節を中軸として,酸性土壌耐性のみならず, 冠水・乾燥耐性も制御することを突き止めた。この提案では,異なる進化を遂げた植物を材料とする情報生物学・逆遺伝学(比較ゲノムと組み合わせる)によりSTOP1システム制御機構の違いを分子レベルで特定し,「合成生物学育種(遺伝子数十を組換えるもの)」で,作物の環境耐性を飛躍的に向上させる基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higher plants adapt to various environmental stresses by resistant mechanisms, while those are often antagonistic. For example, STOP1 transcription factor, which was originally discovered in Arabidopsis, positively regulates tolerance to cellular acidification, and uses this mechanism to positively regulate submergence tolerance which induce cellular acidification. On the other hand, salt tolerance is positively controlled by STOP1, but drought tolerance is negatively and antagonistically controlled by STOP1. Salt accumulation in soil may be more likely to occur in dry areas, and this is an example of conflicting stress tolerances controlled by the same molecule. In this study, we revealed that crosstalk between regulatory proteins and/or transcription factors, which form gene family, with STOP1contributes to alleviate negative antagonistic effect of STOP1 in stress tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の環境耐性の分子機構を理解することは、持続可能な食料システムを実現するために重要です。この研究では、陸上植物の環境ストレス耐性を制御する遺伝子であるSTOP1が、どのようにして異なるストレス耐性を制御するか、コケやモデル植物を用いて調べました。複雑な制御機構が、調節タンパク質や転写因子などのほかのタンパク質との相互作用で行われていることと、それが植物により多様であることを明らかにしました。